Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 559 points
  2. Ajay - 551 points
  3. SSk - 398 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 276 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 265 points
  9. shah - 256 points
  10. suraj.j - 240 points
  11. God Father - 226 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 185 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
189 views
According to Aamir, he doesn't like the idea of having to apply for an award - obviously referring to the red tape associated with the process at the National Awards. "If anyone wants to honour a genuine effort, they can take the initiative in doing so.

To me, the biggest achievement is getting a good response from the audience," he told a section of the media.


(Earlier this year when Aamir was asked that he is a top contender for national awards will he attend for which Aamir Blantly said no. So the bottom line is Aamir Himself has no interest in awards which are not fully genuine. There cannot be any bigger reason for Aamir not winning many awards even after being one of the best actors and one of the biggest superstars the Industry has ever seen. Though Even after not wanting awards he still has 9 filmfare and 4 national awards)

Full article link
Source Link: http://indiatoday.intoday.in/story/aamir-khan-national-awards-peepli-live-anusha-rizvi/1/141790.html
in Awards by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
95% Accept Rate
+4

Meanwhile priyadarshan is feeling heat of criticism and now making various excuses like
Giving award for 2 movies
Giving award for surving
Giving award for motivating

He even said that Ajay and Amitabh won bcz prakash jha and ramesh sippy were head
And Aamir wasnt given award bcz he doesnt attend award shows

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Who Gives A Freaking Damn About Local Awards When You Have Been Acknowledged By Academy & BAFTA.

by Production Accountant (27k points)
selected by
0

If Not For Aamir, I Would Have Started Hating This Dirty Bollywood.

0

Rajat same with me.meri dangal update collns wali thread dekhi.Yaar after second weekend,total collns r 1m$.AEarlier fig. were just for taepei.rest of taiwan was not covered.

+2 votes
–2 votes

But some lick feat of Oscars.......................................bade National award mile hain jaise............

by All Time best! (284k points)
+1

Moron Aamir has Oscar as well as Bafta nominated movies
He has 4 national awards and 9 filmfare awards that too without attending them

So better keep shut