Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,980 questions

251,445 answers

307,755 comments

396 users

Predict Possible Top 5 grossers for the year 2018!

+1 vote
422 views
I will go with my gut feel so here is my Prediction 1- Toh/Remo dance drama 2-Remo dance drama/Toh ,3-Dwarf 4-SOS2 5-Gold now let me know your predictions
asked Apr 7, 2017 in Box Office Related by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,753 points)
75% Accept Rate

13 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
  1. TOH/ Salman Remo film
  2. TOH/ Salman Remo film
  3. Srk's dwarf movie
  4. Akshay Kumar's next with Salman kjo
  5. Dragon/golmal4 whichever released next year.
answered Apr 8, 2017 by Sss d Assistant Director (42,335 points)
selected Apr 8, 2017 by being_tanveer
+1 vote

TOH
Padmaavat
Race 3
Sanju
Baaghi 2

answered Apr 10 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)

This is The best Answer Plus 1

0 votes

Don't think about the future...........Live in the present.

answered Apr 7, 2017 by Baazigar All Time best! (283,143 points)

Hahaha tau g then y do u live in the past always? Plz live in present and foresee future don't stare at past nobody cares about past every one is caucious about present and future

future is unpredectable, while past and present is fact. so neither live in future nor in past but look at overall carrier.

Yes look at overall come we will compare overall career no problem in it but don't compare 92-2008 always do fair comparison from 88-2016 then dhood ka dhood paani ka paani who is real star and who is fake media made star everything will be clear we don't live in the past we always live in Present

0 votes

TOH
Remo dance drama
Dwarf
Gold
SOS2

No hr film is confirmed as of now for 2018, ranbir's dragon is also scheduled for next year, so this list might even change.

answered Apr 7, 2017 by Intense Director (127,859 points)

Dragon won't make it to the top 5 anyhow

Yes it wont but for the sake of including, to bol diya, might end up the best comic film of next year, rk playing superhero.

By the way super hero term is itself laughing for ranbir kapoor so no chance of dragon in top 5 like jagga Sahab

0 votes

There is no Salman Khan extravaganza next year.
A risky project thats all. I wish he does something big

But the movie with Remo is a good thing. Balance the things a little with a content driven movie

answered Apr 7, 2017 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,924 points)

Dance drama will be good enough like abcd2 don't worry bro

0 votes

toh and dwarf is top contender....untill salman announced his next.....

waiting for eid 18.....either remos next or dabangg 3...

answered Apr 8, 2017 by power Assistant Director (46,765 points)

It will be removed dance drama 100% d3 might be the 2nd movie for 2018 by salman Khan who knows

0 votes

THUGS OF HINDOSTAN
Salman's movie
Munna bhai 3
Dwarf
Son of Sardar 2

answered Apr 8, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (29,704 points)
0 votes

Thugs of Hindostan......................

answered Apr 8, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)
0 votes

Ode To My Father
TOH
Remo next
.
.
.
If
OTMF no release 2018
1-TOH
2-Remo next
3-Dawarf(if Solo release)

answered Apr 8, 2017 by Faizurrahman Location Manager (7,733 points)
0 votes

1) Dwarf
2) Thugs of Hindustan
3) Salman Next
4) Munna Bhai 3
5) Srk next..Hoping he ll do a film after Rehnuna and before Dwarf (be finished Rehnuma and with Dwarf he ll probably start another movie)

answered Apr 8, 2017 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,948 points)
0 votes
  1. Thugs of Hindustan
  2. Zero
  3. Padmawat
  4. Race 3
  5. Dutt biopic
answered Apr 10 by sunil Production Designer (13,851 points)

Abababa race3 at 4 zero at 2...

Genre wise zero contains more interest than race 3 unless SRK interferes to the think tank of zero I believe it as a potential second highest grosser of the year. I know it will open in the range of 25-30 cr and race 3 will open in the range of 35-40 cr but zero has edge over race 3 after weekend spectators. That is what I think. I even don't hesitate to say that if zero isn't well made it will be out of top 10 grosser forget top 5.

0 votes

TOP 5 COMING UP

1 - Race 3
opening day - 55cr
opening weekend - 160cr
opening week - 225cr
lifetime - 320cr

2 - Padmavati

3 - Zero
opening day - 25cr
opening weekend - 85cr
opening week - 150cr
lifetime - 230cr

4 - Sanju
opening day - 20cr
opening weekend - 80cr
opening week - 135cr
lifetime - 220cr

5 - Thugs of hindostan

opening day - 17cr
opening weekend - 90cr
opening week - 150cr
lifetime - 190cr

answered Apr 11 by Grand Nova Star (154,224 points)
–2 votes
  1. Thugs Of Hindustan
    .
    MASSIVE GAP
    STILL MASSIVE GAP
    .
  2. Eid Release
  3. X-Mas Release
answered Apr 8, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,320 points)