Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 474 points
  2. Intense - 437 points
  3. SSk - 339 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 318 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 298 points
  6. Roman - 230 points
  7. God Father - 224 points
  8. shah - 215 points
  9. THUNDER BIRD - 215 points
  10. suraj.j - 208 points
  11. Suhas - 188 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 139 points
  15. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  16. Rocsky - 128 points
  17. Charlie Jatinder - 127 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 126 points
  19. nitesh singh - 99 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 83 points
  23. devendran - 80 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+5 votes
194 views
With Tubelight and Tiger Zinda Hai, will Salman Khan create a record to beat all records?

A lot has been spoken about Salman Khan’s incredible run at the box-office since Dabangg and there have been several discussions about how the superstar has showed consistency by delivering blockbusters at regular intervals.


While there records are often reported in the media, one of the records created by him has gone unnoticed. In his career spanning over 25 years, Khan has delivered two top hits of the year not once or twice, but four times in his career till date.


While Shah Rukh Khan has attained this feat twice in his career, Aamir Khan is yet to deliver two big grosser in a single year (majorly because of his working pattern). Tubelight and Tiger Zinda Hai are two of the biggest Hindi film releases of 2017 and the trade is confident about the two being the biggest grosser.

If both the films manage to live onto the expectations, it would be the fifth time wherein Salman would deliver top two biggest grosser of the year.

 Also Read: Special Feature: What makes Salman Khan the ‘King of Blockbusters’?

LIST OF STARS WHO HAVE DELIVERED TWO BIGGEST HITS OF THE YEAR:

Salman:

1999: Hum Saath Saath Hai and Biwi Number 1
2011: Ready and Bodyguard
2012: Ek Tha Tiger and Dabangg 2
2015: Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

SRK:

1995: Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge and Karan Arjun
2004: Veer Zara and Main Hoon Na

Hrithik Roshan:

2006: Dhoom 2 and Krrish
It could be noted that the pre-90's data is difficult to track due to lack of transparency
Source Link: http://www.catchnews.com/bollywood-news/with-tubelight-and-tiger-zinda-hai-will-salman-khan-create-a-record-to-beat-all-records-56393.html
in Box Office Related by Location Manager (5.7k points)
97% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This man is unstoppable right now the real mass superstar of this generation.

by Assistant Director (42.1k points)
selected by
+3 votes

I hope that to happen but not in the Bajrangi Bhaijaan and PRDP way. Both Tubelight and TIGER ZINDA HAIN has to be not only top two highest grossers of the year but must emulate SRK 's record of 1995, 1 ATBB and a blockbuster

by Assistant Director (55.6k points)
+3 votes

Apart from 4 top 2 grossers of the year Salman Khan delivered top 3 grossers of the year in 1999. No other actor in Bollywood history I repeat no other actor in Bollywood history ever able to achieve the milestone!

by Unit Manager (36.9k points)
+2 votes

Salman is man of records with him he is in his own league indeed no comparison

by Production Accountant (24.4k points)
+1 vote

yes record is waiting for salman...

will do it sure...

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
+1 vote

In Mithunda Style ......

by Editor (82.6k points)
–3 votes

I don't remember exactly but SRK has the most 2nd highest grosser of year I.e 10+ ,(bazigaar once posted )

And what abt 2007 Oso and CDi they both are in top 5

by Location Scout (4.4k points)
+2

Yes srk has most number of second highest grossers of the year.And salman has most top highest grossers of the year