• Register
Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.1k questions

240k answers

290k comments

392 users

+5 votes
189 views
With Tubelight and Tiger Zinda Hai, will Salman Khan create a record to beat all records?

A lot has been spoken about Salman Khan’s incredible run at the box-office since Dabangg and there have been several discussions about how the superstar has showed consistency by delivering blockbusters at regular intervals.


While there records are often reported in the media, one of the records created by him has gone unnoticed. In his career spanning over 25 years, Khan has delivered two top hits of the year not once or twice, but four times in his career till date.


While Shah Rukh Khan has attained this feat twice in his career, Aamir Khan is yet to deliver two big grosser in a single year (majorly because of his working pattern). Tubelight and Tiger Zinda Hai are two of the biggest Hindi film releases of 2017 and the trade is confident about the two being the biggest grosser.

If both the films manage to live onto the expectations, it would be the fifth time wherein Salman would deliver top two biggest grosser of the year.

 Also Read: Special Feature: What makes Salman Khan the ‘King of Blockbusters’?

LIST OF STARS WHO HAVE DELIVERED TWO BIGGEST HITS OF THE YEAR:

Salman:

1999: Hum Saath Saath Hai and Biwi Number 1
2011: Ready and Bodyguard
2012: Ek Tha Tiger and Dabangg 2
2015: Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Prem Ratan Dhan Payo

SRK:

1995: Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge and Karan Arjun
2004: Veer Zara and Main Hoon Na

Hrithik Roshan:

2006: Dhoom 2 and Krrish
It could be noted that the pre-90's data is difficult to track due to lack of transparency
Source Link: http://www.catchnews.com/bollywood-news/with-tubelight-and-tiger-zinda-hai-will-salman-khan-create-a-record-to-beat-all-records-56393.html
asked in Box Office Related by Location Manager (5k points)
97% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This man is unstoppable right now the real mass superstar of this generation.

answered by Assistant Director (41.2k points)
selected by
+3 votes

I hope that to happen but not in the Bajrangi Bhaijaan and PRDP way. Both Tubelight and TIGER ZINDA HAIN has to be not only top two highest grossers of the year but must emulate SRK 's record of 1995, 1 ATBB and a blockbuster

answered by Assistant Director (47.1k points)
+3 votes

Apart from 4 top 2 grossers of the year Salman Khan delivered top 3 grossers of the year in 1999. No other actor in Bollywood history I repeat no other actor in Bollywood history ever able to achieve the milestone!

answered by Unit Manager (34.9k points)
+2 votes

Salman is man of records with him he is in his own league indeed no comparison

answered by Production Accountant (22.2k points)
+1 vote

yes record is waiting for salman...

will do it sure...

answered by Assistant Director (42.1k points)
+1 vote

In Mithunda Style ......

answered by Second Unit Director (79.8k points)
–3 votes

I don't remember exactly but SRK has the most 2nd highest grosser of year I.e 10+ ,(bazigaar once posted )

And what abt 2007 Oso and CDi they both are in top 5

answered by Location Scout (4.3k points)
+2

Yes srk has most number of second highest grossers of the year.And salman has most top highest grossers of the year