Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 461 points
  2. Intense - 425 points
  3. SSk - 318 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 311 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 290 points
  6. God Father - 224 points
  7. Roman - 218 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 208 points
  9. shah - 206 points
  10. suraj.j - 196 points
  11. Suhas - 184 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  14. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  15. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 127 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 123 points
  17. Rocsky - 118 points
  18. Charlie Jatinder - 114 points
  19. IamRaj - 99 points
  20. nitesh singh - 96 points
  21. playboy - 93 points
  22. Seinfeld - 79 points
  23. devendran - 78 points
  24. Jordan Garcia - 59 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
129 views
There as a time in 90’s when family audience was reluctant to visit cinema halls due to unhygienic conditions and Sooraj Barjatya’s Hum Aapke Hai Koun proved to be a game changer as the director refused to give the film prints to cinema owners who didn’t upgrade the seating and sound quality of their theatre.

Initially merely 6 to 7 theatres across India agreed to the terms and condition however given the gigantic response for the film tickets, most of them upgraded the ambience within which played a major role in getting family audiences back in cinema halls.

The film which released in 6 to 7 went on to be screened on nearly 700 cinema halls proving the film's mettle. It is about time we get a modern day Hum Aapke Hai Koun which changes the dynamic of Indian Cinema.

Hum aapke hai kaun in my opinion is arguably the biggest blockbuster ever. As It also broke previous highest grossers record by  biggest margin.
in Movies by Location Manager (5.7k points)
97% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If u ask me honestly,i wld say these 3 were the biggest game changers in the mentioned order which took business to an altogether different level.

1.SHOLAY.
2.HAHK.
3.3IDIOTS.

THOUGH HAHK being a bigger game changer than sholay can be debated no doubt.

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
selected by
Saw Nil Battey Sanata..One of the best movies of recent times
0 votes

The marketing and release of the film, termed as an extended family music video by many a critic, was the same as Maine Pyar Kiya. It too was released with only a dozen odd prints across the country.

by Assistant Director (55.5k points)