Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 281 points
  2. SSk - 273 points
  3. Intense - 253 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 165 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 135 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. Suhas - 101 points
  10. devendran - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 86 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 56 points
  17. kashyap123 - 55 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
196 views

Shahrukh Khan has emerged victorious in yet another box office clash. His last release Raees clashed with Hrithik Roshan starrer Kaabil at the box office and it has comfortably beaten that film both in India and also in overseas. The lead is more than 100 crore at the worldwide box office.

From the recent actors, SRK has faced most number of clashes in his career and has emerged winner in most of them. Though there are some defeats in the early stage of his career like Guddu which clashed with Hum Dono and English Babu Desi Mam which clashed with Bundit Queen

The only big clash that he has lost was against Sunny Deol back in 2001 when his Asoka competed with Indian. Sunny was coming with another patriotic film just after Gadar so it was always going to be a tough battle for Asoka. There is also Dilwale vs Bajirao Mastani but SRK starrer grossed more at the worldwide box office. And also it was affected by intolerance controversy in India.

SRK is also the only actor who has defeated big guns like Salman Khan, Aamir Khan, Akshay Kumar, Hrithik Roshan, Ranbir Kapoor, Amitabh Bachchan, Govinda and Ajay Devgn.

https://www.bollyarena.net/shahrukh-khan-remains-the-king-of-box-office-clashes/

in Movies by All Time best! (284k points)
88% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+5 votes

ITS UNIVERSAL FACTS............whole world even media knows abt it read 4-5 article today only of DNA,bollylife,Indian express stating SRK IS ULTIMATE KING OF CLASHES ,YET they keep clashing with him...which hamper his movie coll in final run,miss many atg cuz of these 2 rs clash

by Location Scout (4.4k points)
+3 votes

Those who claim that SRK lost huge number of clashes in total overall career because he must had lost good number of clash in 90s, please check BOI database properly again.
If you exclude Delayed release of 1996 film EBDM and 2004 film YLJK(Which is not fair to mention), then Shah Rukh Khan lost only 1 clash(Guddu and ODYHI, 2 films but released on same day and lost) in 90s decade, 1 clash(Ashoka) in last decade and 1 clash(Dilwale) this decade(Though WON in worldwide collection).
Just 3 times SRK lost clash(Excluding delayed release) while he had WON more then 20 times and that too clashing with Major films.
That is why whole world call that "SRK IS ULTIMATE KING OF CLASHES"

and SRK is yet to lost any Clash in Diwali

by Producer (112k points)
0 votes

King indeed!.......... He has changed the definition of King...........

by Second Unit Director (76.5k points)
0 votes

Yes compare to other stars Srk record is better but still he lost some clash even in his golden phase...........

11 Aug 1995
Hum Dono >>> Oh Darling Yeh Hai India (Srk 1) + Guddu (Srk 2)

26 Jan 1996
Bandit Queen (Seema Biswas) >>>>>>>>>>>> English Babu Desi Mam

26 Oct 2001
Indian >> Ashoka

09 Apr 2004
Masti >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> YLJK

13 Nov 2012
SOS > JTHJ (Now some srkians will bark under my answer that how with less collection SOS was a winner in this clash , but deep inside they knows that SOS collection /performance was upto the expectation while JTHJ Underperformed big time in collection/performance)

18 Dec 2015
Bajirao Mastani >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>Dilwale (Rohit Shetty+Varun Dhawan).............

by Director (129k points)
–1 vote

Yes yes its universal fact srk has won gold medal for running competition too hail miyan bhai ki daring waise srk bhagta bohat taiz hai

by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
–2 votes

He will also remain the king of running away from clashes!

by Unit Manager (37.3k points)