Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 281 points
  2. SSk - 273 points
  3. Intense - 253 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 165 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 134 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. Suhas - 101 points
  10. devendran - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 86 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 56 points
  17. kashyap123 - 55 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 36 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
159 views
The Telugu film Katamarayudu took a huge opening down South as it recorded the 15th highest opening of all time in India which includes all films of any language recorded in India. The film had a GROSS of 35.75 crore on day one. This was good enough to knock PK out of the top fifteen. Earlier this year Khaidi No.150 had recorded an even higher opening but it was a holiday though that makes little difference in the South. Khaidi No.150 is the biggest opening of year if we count all Indian films and now this film Katamarayudu is the second best. This is despite there being a Shahrukh Khan, Akshay Kumar and Hrithik Roshan Hindi films in the first quarter but none of those films have opened as well as these two Telugu films.
.
Below are the highest opening days of all time in India. (Films from all languages included and their dubbed versions).
.
NOTE - the figures are all GROSS as when comparing films in different languages, only GROSS gives a real comparison.
.
1. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 55.03 crore
2. Kabali - 53.96 crore
3. Sultan - 51.15 crore
4. Happy New Year - 50.78 crore
5. Bahubali - 49.48 crore
6. Dhoom 3 - 45.67 crore
7. Singham Returns - 43.44 crore
8. Khaidi No.150 - 41.64 crore
9. Ek Tha Tiger - 41.29 crore
10. Dangal - 41.19 crore
11. Chennai Express - 40.81 crore
12. Sardaar Gabbar Singh - 37.10 crore
13. Janatha Garage - 36.48 crore
14. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 36.23 crore
15. Katamarayudu - 35.75 crore apprx
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2812
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (38.7k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

If we consider only Bollywood, then Dhoom 3 will remain the only film which broke Opening Day record even on Non holiday. I don't think any other film except Dhoom 4 can made this tough record in Bollywood.
If we consider whole India then Bahubali - The Beginning failed to made that record by just 1.30cr but this time Bahubali - The Conclusion going to record biggest ever Opening Day on Non holiday with 90-100 crore which is huge tough to beat except another Bahubali franchise film.

by Producer (112k points)
selected by
0

Baahubali had around 42 crore (49cr gross) opening in whole India man. NETT collections. While Kabali was 44.75 cr all India NETT. (54 cr grosss)

0

I am talking only gross collection dude

+2 votes

Good..

BOI has become what it is named after..

BoxOfficeIndia.

not BoxofficeBollywood.

by Assistant Director (56.8k points)
+2 votes

TZH will be the 1st movie which will gross 50cr without any holiday factor with it Inshallah

by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
+1 vote

Actually, it was interesting to see that Katamarayudu is being showcased in Allahabad, in down Hindi belt. But, only now I realized why it's so.
.
It's great that business in down south has been flourishing day by day. But, as I don't get to watch south movies, I'm completely unaware if the business is content-driven or star-driven. What I've been observing is business of South Indian movies witness huge downfall after first day and could not manage to get healthy total. The day it may become content-driven and business will be conversion of WOM. South movies surely beat Bollywood.

by Assistant Director (52.3k points)
0

Day1 includes

worth+hires..

and after Day1, film will lose 15-20%+ screens..(solo release)

0 votes

So now south megastar chiranjeevi and power star pawan kalyan are also bigger stars than srk. Miyan bhai ki ab koi izzat nahi hai. Very sad

by Location Manager (5.8k points)