Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 559 points
  2. Ajay - 551 points
  3. SSk - 398 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 276 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 265 points
  9. shah - 256 points
  10. suraj.j - 240 points
  11. God Father - 226 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 185 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
208 views
Sholay is the "Film of the Millennium "--BBC POLL
It topped British film institute 's Top 10 Indian Films of all time
It is included in Time Magazine 's "Best of Bollywood "
in Awards by Assistant Director (56.1k points)
100% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Because it was allegedly copied from many Hollywood Western films but iam not sure about that.

by Director (123k points)
selected by
0

Then why did DEVDAS win so many? No problem if it involves their coverboys, is it?

0

Bhaisaab difference Hai yahaan .Devdas proper adaptation thi . SLB ne apna nazariya aur version dikhaya ..Bache Bache ko maloom tha ke story Kya hogi .

+1 vote

Deewar deservingly got the award.

by All Time best! (284k points)
0

And SHOLAY undeservingly won filmfare best film of 50 years in 1999 ????

+1 vote

Doing business doesn't make any film get any award,especially if that is copy paste from foreign film without acknowledgiing source.'

'Sholay’ was modeled on many a classic Western film. The main plot- about mercenaries defending a village against bandits who raid it for provisions- is basically a compressed version of ‘The Magnificent Seven’ which in turn was inspired by the far superior ‘Seven Samurai’.

One of the things that not many people might not know is that the scene where Gabbar Singh slaughters Thakur’s family is modeled quite somewhat similarly to the scene from Leone’s ‘Once Upon A Time In The West’, in which Henry Fonda’s devilish Frank and his men kill McBain and his family.
Even the music and sound effects are similar in the two scenes.
Even Iconic Mehbuba song was clear copy paste from Demis Roussoss’s Say You Love Me. Demis' original was released in 1974.

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)
0 votes

Sholay Is Overrated. Deewar Was A Much Better Film & Rightfully Won The Award.

by Production Accountant (27k points)
0 votes

Sholay didn't deserved award.it was a crap.

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)