Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 609 points
  2. Ajay - 529 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 333 points
  5. Roman - 325 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 315 points
  7. SSk - 282 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 236 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 194 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  12. Seinfeld - 148 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 135 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 90 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 80 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkleā„¢ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

979 users

+8 votes
315 views

Updated. 

It is Pyaasa [1957], ofcourse restored version. 

Mine was One Million Years B.C. (1966). I watched it in 2007.

in Archived by All Time best! (255k points)
98% Accept Rate
0
How come you watched it in theatre in 2007..?/was it re-released..??
0
Yes it was a re-release. I had lost a bet so had to watch this movie alone. Had an unique experience though. This film is so old that they actually shot a tortoise in close up & showed it as a giant creature. But hats off to the creativity & even now I thank my friends for forcing me to watch this. I for one was so pissed off at the film but was amazed that the theater was sold out (it didn't have a balcony) with many families, they kept enjoying the film. That day I realized criticizing a film is useless while you're watching it, there's always atleast one reason you can find to enjoy the worst film too.

And this movie has a 5.6 rating on IMDB, for  1960's standards this was poor man's The Lost World. I have read many positive reviews about this film & back in the day this film was indeed loved. Only now the movie's rating has come down to 5.6 but when I first checked in it was almost 7.
0
ok....thanx for the info...!!
0

Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! In 1995.

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

sholay in army theatre in 2000

by Second Unit Director (78.7k points)
selected by
+4 votes

I watched khiladi in 2000,bcz I never watch any others movie in theatre.

by
+3 votes

It was one of biggest Assamese blockbuster, "Hiya Diya Niya" (In Hindi: Dil Do Aur Lo) Starring assamese superstar Jatin Bora! Released in 2001.I have watched it with my parents...

by Director (135k points)
edited by
+1 vote

SHOLAY in 1987...........

by Assistant Director (52.4k points)
reshown by
0 votes

.......godfather dekha........recentlyy in a special screening....oldest for me...........
https://m.media-amazon.com/images/M/MV5BM2MyNjYxNmUtYTAwNi00MTYxLWJmNWYtYzZlODY3ZTk3OTFlXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyNzkwMjQ5NzM@._V1_.jpg

by Production Accountant (27.1k points)
0 votes

Oldest is also the first I saw....Kismat Konnection.

by Assistant Director (43.5k points)
0

....kismet konnection isnt that old of a movie....u started goingg 2 theaters in 2008??......

0

Actually it's Pyaasa [1957] for me which I watched earlier this year thanks 1018mb organizing the special screening.

0

I lived in KSA at that time and had no cinemas. Plus even in Pakistan Bollywood movies were banned, and our own industry was dead. The first actual chance I got was Kismat Konnection during vacations and I watched it.

0 votes

Devdas...............................

by Assistant Director (43.2k points)
0 votes

NAYAK ... the real Hero
when i was in school

by Editor (82.3k points)
edited by
0