Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,495 questions

249,247 answers

304,756 comments

396 users

Which is the oldest film (any language) you've watched in a theater?

+8 votes
236 views

Mine is One Million Years B.C. (1966). I watched it in 2007.

asked Dec 4, 2013 in Old by suhas All Time best! (259,076 points)
99% Accept Rate
How come you watched it in theatre in 2007..?/was it re-released..??
Yes it was a re-release. I had lost a bet so had to watch this movie alone. Had an unique experience though. This film is so old that they actually shot a tortoise in close up & showed it as a giant creature. But hats off to the creativity & even now I thank my friends for forcing me to watch this. I for one was so pissed off at the film but was amazed that the theater was sold out (it didn't have a balcony) with many families, they kept enjoying the film. That day I realized criticizing a film is useless while you're watching it, there's always atleast one reason you can find to enjoy the worst film too.

And this movie has a 5.6 rating on IMDB, for  1960's standards this was poor man's The Lost World. I have read many positive reviews about this film & back in the day this film was indeed loved. Only now the movie's rating has come down to 5.6 but when I first checked in it was almost 7.
ok....thanx for the info...!!

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

sholay in army theatre in 2000

answered Dec 4, 2013 by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (78,893 points)
selected Dec 5, 2013 by suhas
+4 votes

I watched khiladi in 2000,bcz I never watch any others movie in theatre.

answered Dec 4, 2013 by Deleted User Id - 0
+3 votes

It was one of biggest Assamese blockbuster, "Hiya Diya Niya" (In Hindi: Dil Do Aur Lo) Starring assamese superstar Jatin Bora! Released in 2001.I have watched it with my parents...

answered Dec 4, 2013 by Criminal Director (134,891 points)
edited Dec 4, 2013 by Criminal
+1 vote

SHOLAY in 1987...........

answered Feb 23, 2017 by shah Executive Producer (61,826 points)