• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
20 Online
3 Member And 17 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
144 views
The Hollywood release  Beauty And The Beast showed good growth over the weekend but collections were low but despite that it had a weeeknd which was easily more than the three Hindi films combined.  Machine and Aa Gaya Hero fared very poorly as they were outdated films while Trapped was never going to get any footfalls even at high end multiplexes. When films which are  like A grade European films (Rangoon and Rock On 20 are disasters then what chance a film like a C grade European film. It was a disaster weekend for Hindi films. The apprx weekend business of the main new releases this week is as follows.
.
Beauty And The Beast
Friday - 1,40,00,000
Saturday - 2,50,00,000
Snday - 2,75,00,000
TOTAL - 6,65,00,000
.
Machine
Friday - 55,00,000
Saturday - 50,00,000
Sunday 65,00,000
TOTAL - 1,70,00,000
.
Trapped
Friday - 25,00,000
Saturday - 45,00,000
Sunday - 60,00,000
TOTAL - 1,30,00,000
.
Aa Gaya Hero
Friday - 20,00,000
Saturday - 20,00,000
Sunday - 25,00,000
TOTAL - 65,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2795
asked in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (31.2k points)
24% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

European European European European .Pakkgaya mein .lagta hai kisi European ne BOI admin ka balatkar kiya tha.

answered by Producer (107k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Another bad week for Bollywood.But atleast BJD is steady.

answered by Director (132k points)
0 votes

Trapped is performing well post Sunday. Prod figures say 1.4-1.45cr Weekend which will bring around 40-45 Lks approx return for Distributor after covering Print cost. If it run for 2-3 Weeks can reduce losses to involved parties. I don't know its budget but it will be under ₹3-4cr IMO. So need a good 3-4 Weeks run to give it a chance to cross ₹5cr Nett Approx which will give them ₹1.75cr Approx return as Share.

But A bad film is grossing more than Not so bad Machine & Aa Gya Hero. Slap on BOI face.

answered by Super-star (163k points)
0 votes

B C yeh BOI nahi ab mayapuri magazine ban gaya hai

answered by Production Accountant (20.8k points)

No related questions found

...