Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,437 questions

236,406 answers

285,907 comments

381 users

New Hindi Films Are A Disaster - Beauty And The Beast Growth But Low [BOI]

+3 votes
144 views
The Hollywood release  Beauty And The Beast showed good growth over the weekend but collections were low but despite that it had a weeeknd which was easily more than the three Hindi films combined.  Machine and Aa Gaya Hero fared very poorly as they were outdated films while Trapped was never going to get any footfalls even at high end multiplexes. When films which are  like A grade European films (Rangoon and Rock On 20 are disasters then what chance a film like a C grade European film. It was a disaster weekend for Hindi films. The apprx weekend business of the main new releases this week is as follows.
.
Beauty And The Beast
Friday - 1,40,00,000
Saturday - 2,50,00,000
Snday - 2,75,00,000
TOTAL - 6,65,00,000
.
Machine
Friday - 55,00,000
Saturday - 50,00,000
Sunday 65,00,000
TOTAL - 1,70,00,000
.
Trapped
Friday - 25,00,000
Saturday - 45,00,000
Sunday - 60,00,000
TOTAL - 1,30,00,000
.
Aa Gaya Hero
Friday - 20,00,000
Saturday - 20,00,000
Sunday - 25,00,000
TOTAL - 65,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2795
asked Mar 19 in Box Office Related by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,544 points)
24% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

European European European European .Pakkgaya mein .lagta hai kisi European ne BOI admin ka balatkar kiya tha.

answered Mar 19 by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,329 points)
selected Mar 20 by Rocsky
+1 vote

Another bad week for Bollywood.But atleast BJD is steady.

answered Mar 19 by Sanal Director (138,688 points)
0 votes

Trapped is performing well post Sunday. Prod figures say 1.4-1.45cr Weekend which will bring around 40-45 Lks approx return for Distributor after covering Print cost. If it run for 2-3 Weeks can reduce losses to involved parties. I don't know its budget but it will be under ₹3-4cr IMO. So need a good 3-4 Weeks run to give it a chance to cross ₹5cr Nett Approx which will give them ₹1.75cr Approx return as Share.

But A bad film is grossing more than Not so bad Machine & Aa Gya Hero. Slap on BOI face.

answered Mar 20 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,470 points)
0 votes

B C yeh BOI nahi ab mayapuri magazine ban gaya hai

answered Mar 20 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,883 points)