Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,437 questions

236,406 answers

285,907 comments

381 users

How many of you here PAID for music ? Iam talking about the purchase of cassettes and CD's of music albums .

+3 votes
136 views
Which was your first music purchase and the last music purchase ( ringtones excluded )
My first - jaanasheen
Last -kabhi aisa lagta Hai ( lucky ali )
.
All in the year 2004 . After that I didn't purchase any album (internet zindabad/murdabad)
asked Mar 19 in Movie Discussions by Charlie runkle™ Producer (115,329 points)
88% Accept Rate

*Last one was jannat (2008)

Last one was Partner & it was an audio cassette.

Oh first one is tough as dad had a huge music collection, two shelf full off audio casettes, 1 shelf each for vhs cassette & audio CDs.

I think the first one I bought without my dad is Saathiya / RHTDM audio cassette, I mean Saathiya on side A & RHTDM on side B. Also there's Duplicate in 1998 but it was my uncle who paid for it.

5 Answers

+1 vote

I Do Own A Lot Of Cassettes Even Today. Mainly From Late 90s & Early 00s Era Music. I Don't Remember First Purchase. But The Last Time I Checked My Collection, Oldest One(Release Date Wise) Was Dil To Pagal Hai & Latest One Was Murder.
.
Regarding Music CDs, Ghajini Was The First One(Actually It Was 2008 Mashup Including Other Albums As Well) I Had Purchase. I Remember We Were Traveling Somewhere & Got It From Some Highway Hotel.

answered Mar 19 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,908 points)

I too purchased a music MP3 CD ,illegal one , which used to have 50-60 songs from different films .

+1 vote

I was a kid in age of buying cassette so buying wasn't meant for me but I use to play those legally purchased cassettes and CDs. Punjabi Music Industry is hige so my first CD/Cassette would be some Punjabi album only.

Though may not be first but I remember purchasing cassette of few Miss Pooja (A punjabi singer who was at her peak in mid 2000s or late 2000s). In 2011 I got a PC so afterwards I didn't purchased any CD or Cassettes which was replaced by Pen Drives.

answered Mar 19 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (165,470 points)
+1 vote

only one i ever purchased with my eidi money was awarapan.

answered Mar 19 by thekai100 Unit Manager (32,276 points)
+1 vote

Well I bought cassettes of many old movies for the car tape. It had many albums and I can not remember the first one I bought, but the last ones I bought was in 2006 and it was of Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna & Kabul Express together. Before that I had a good collection including albums like Kal Ho Na Ho, Tere Naam, Kyon Ki, Awaarapan, Jannat, Kuch Kuch Hota Hai etc. I remember there was these special cassettes which had all the popular songs of Aamir Khan & Jagjit Singh.

answered Mar 19 by Criminal Director (134,056 points)
+1 vote

First cassette: Dil to pagal hai and then mohhabatein.
First CD- jodhaa akbar, awaarapan, rnbdj

answered Mar 19 by Intense Cinematographer (97,748 points)