Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,454 questions

249,092 answers

304,255 comments

396 users

Aamir Earns staggering 175 crores from Dangal

+3 votes
245 views
If rumours are to be believed, Aamir Khan has earned Rs 175 crores from his mammoth blockbuster Dangal. A source close to the film reportedly said, "Aamir has earned a humongous Rs 175 crore (approx) from the film with the kind of profit-sharing partnership he entered into with co-producers Disney UTV. He took Rs 35 crore upfront and he also took 33 per cent of partnership as he always does for his films. And will take 33 per cent royalty in whatever money the film earns in the future, including satellite rights.
Source Link: http://www.filmfare.com/news/you-wont-believe-how-much-aamir-khan-reportedly-earned-from-dangal-19358.html
asked Mar 19, 2017 in Box Office Related by Rancho Production Accountant (27,505 points)
100% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Eat
Sleep
Conquer
Repeat

answered Mar 19, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,851 points)
selected Apr 26, 2017 by Rancho
+2 votes

175 crore usne le gaya toh UTV wale kya le gaya. Thullu.

answered Mar 19, 2017 by Greek God Executive Producer (69,085 points)

Disney UTV Has Earned Around 145-150Crore From Dangal. Total Profit Itself Was Over 320Crore.

I don't blabber nonesence I always answer ur nonsense comments Actually u r desperate to make amir no.1 but that won't happen in this life you should happily admit the fact Salman is no.1 amir is 2nd srk 3rd dil ko sukoon ajayga neendh b achi ayegi

Funny Thing Is You Fans Need To Mention Salman Is No 1 Again & Again While Boxoffice Does The Talking For Aamir.

Rajat babu tum se na ho payga

Rickshawala zyada bhauk mat

Chaprasi tu bhi zyada bhauk mat ....
jis din tera amir no.1 banega na tab baat karna ..

+1 vote

Not true for sure...

answered Mar 19, 2017 by anku Location Manager (5,746 points)
+1 vote

False reporting 100% PR news let's calculate. India share 185cr overseas 85cr music home vedio 30cr satellite 70cr coz sultan was 65 cr so total income is 370cr now exclude budget of the movie. 70 cr + 20cr PP so total 90cr budget 370-90=280cr now I m assure amir is also working on 50% profit share of total income like salman khan so 280/2 = 140 cr so amir will get 140cr approx from dangal not 175 cr that is total rubbish news

answered Mar 19, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,536 points)

That Doesn't Mean You Can Get Away After Blabbering Nonsense.

@rajat 55% Kyunki?

Aamir Khan Usually Takes 55-60% Profit Share From His Every Movie.

Overseas share 95? What r u made 207 cr overseas 95 share shares won't b more than 80-85cr