Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 275 points
  2. SSk - 271 points
  3. Intense - 252 points
  4. Rancho - 231 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 160 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 136 points
  7. shah - 134 points
  8. suraj.j - 110 points
  9. devendran - 98 points
  10. Suhas - 98 points
  11. Roman - 90 points
  12. THUNDER BIRD - 83 points
  13. mr.hola - 76 points
  14. Maniac01 - 59 points
  15. Rocsky - 59 points
  16. Tom Cruise - 54 points
  17. kashyap123 - 53 points
  18. Seinfeld - 49 points
  19. Invincible - 42 points
  20. Sanal - 40 points
  21. nitesh singh - 39 points
  22. power - 35 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 31 points
  24. Greek God - 25 points
  25. Santosh - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.5k questions

255k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
184 views
Badrinath Ki Dulhania is  the biggest Hit of 2017 and the first SUPER HIT film of 2017 as it heads for the best second weekend of the year. The film showed solid growth of around 45% on the second Saturday. The film is doing good to excellent business in all circuits and may well emerge the highest grossing film of 2017 in some circuits.
The business on the  second Saturday was 5.75 crore nett which took its lifetime total to over 81 crore nett. The film will cross the business of a bigger film like Kaabil in ten days flat. Badrinath Ki Dulhania is also the biggest HIT in the careers of Varun Dhawan and Alia Bhatt out of the 8 and 9 films that both have done respectively. The business of Badrinath Ki Dulhania (Hindi) till date is as follows.
.
First Week -  71,77,00,000
Friday - 4,00,00,000
Saturday - 5,75,00,000  apprx
Second Weekend-  9,75,00,000
TOTAL - 81,52,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2793
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (38.7k points)
72% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Varun and alia going from strength to strength. Varun in particular.....if judwaa2 opens well, and does that 150cr.....he will be a superstar in the making. Ahead of ranbir now for sure.

by Director (132k points)
selected by
0 votes

So BKD failed to beat opening day, weekend & week of Jolly LLB despite holidays, but it will collect more due to wider audience, festival advantage & better WOM, good..!!

by Mega Star (210k points)