• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
16 Online
3 Member And 13 Guest
Members present at the site
+3 votes
173 views
Badrinath Ki Dulhania is  the biggest Hit of 2017 and the first SUPER HIT film of 2017 as it heads for the best second weekend of the year. The film showed solid growth of around 45% on the second Saturday. The film is doing good to excellent business in all circuits and may well emerge the highest grossing film of 2017 in some circuits.
The business on the  second Saturday was 5.75 crore nett which took its lifetime total to over 81 crore nett. The film will cross the business of a bigger film like Kaabil in ten days flat. Badrinath Ki Dulhania is also the biggest HIT in the careers of Varun Dhawan and Alia Bhatt out of the 8 and 9 films that both have done respectively. The business of Badrinath Ki Dulhania (Hindi) till date is as follows.
.
First Week -  71,77,00,000
Friday - 4,00,00,000
Saturday - 5,75,00,000  apprx
Second Weekend-  9,75,00,000
TOTAL - 81,52,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2793
asked ago in Box Office Related by Production Accountant (27.3k points)
20% Accept Rate

edited ago by

2 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Varun and alia going from strength to strength. Varun in particular.....if judwaa2 opens well, and does that 150cr.....he will be a superstar in the making. Ahead of ranbir now for sure.

answered ago by Assistant Director (55.6k points)
selected ago by
0 votes

So BKD failed to beat opening day, weekend & week of Jolly LLB despite holidays, but it will collect more due to wider audience, festival advantage & better WOM, good..!!

answered ago by Super-star (174k points)

No related questions found

...