• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
10 Online
0 Member And 10 Guest
+6 votes
315 views

Baahubali - The Beginning



India


Overseas

Source Link: Personal Sources & comScore
asked ago in Box Office Related by Star (156k points)
100% Accept Rate

edited ago by

if everything goes well...bb2

telugu---
ap+ts--210cr
ka------70+cr
roI------12+

hindi---280-300cr

tamil---tn+roi--85-90cr

mallu---25-30cr+

Overseas ---160cr (indian ver only)

WW 850Cr+.......

My expectations are same with hope that Hindi cross 325cr mark.

Overseas I am expecting $30mn. Looks weird but Hindi version may surprise.

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

So Baahubali 2 The Conclusion set to Become 1st Indian Film to Cross ₹ 400cr Benchmark. Great !

answered ago by Production Accountant (27.3k points)
selected ago by
+1 vote

Bhahubhali did 514cr WW gross while BB did 604cr rest is history

answered ago by Location Scout (3.2k points)

WW is around ₹550cr. Anyways Baahubali did 50cr more in India while Telugu films had hardly any market in Overseas. Still Baahubali did 80cr plus which was 5 times more than last Telugu highest grosser. Whereas Hindi films overseas market is huge.

But BOI once told 514cr

@being_tanveer any BOI link ?

Ok I try to find that link

@being_tanveer Baahubali The Beganing Overseas.
Phase I : $11.20m ~ ₹74.48cr [1$ = ₹66.5].
Phase II [china, Korea] : $1.13m ~ ₹7.62cr [1$ = ₹67.5] Total : $12.33M ~ ₹ 82.1cr
.
India : 467cr, Ww : 549.1 ~ 550cr apprx

I did not find that link of BOI but I remember boi said 514 cr or may b 541cr I failed to get that link

as far as i remember BOI finalised Baahubali collection in its 4/5th week...but it had 9weeks run in india and few overseas territories .....it had 50days run in 500 centers....

so that 514cr is incorrect...

Right ! BOI Provide ~50 Days Collcetion [10 July-1 Sept] , but film run >90 Days in India so 361cr [Gross : ₹441cr] figure is underreported

@Rocsky yep...

But this 550cr is also over estimated max will b 530-535 cr not 550cr coz after 5-6 weeks long run of 100 days is only for record books not for collections coz after 5-6 weeks max it would add 4-5cr not more these so called 90,100 days run is just for record books not for collections at all

BOI don't have a proper reporting down south. That's last time I am saying it.

+1 vote

BOI about Bahubali final collection(First phase)

Q. What are the final numbers of Baahubali and is it the biggest grosser ever in India and Worldwide?
Ans. In terms of nett gross it is the biggest grosser ever at 361 crore nett (all versions). But as regional film the entertainment tax is less in its main regions as compared a Hindi film which releases in mainly higher entertainment tax zones. The gross box office is 441 crore which is a little less than PK making it second biggest ever in India. Worldwide gross is 517 crore which is fourth best ever after PK, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Dhoom 3.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/431995/final-numbers-baahubali-biggest-grosser-ever-india-worldwide

answered ago by Producer (103k points)
+1 vote

1st +1 for neatly tabled report.

ROW-5cr?
singapore--36lakhs
nordics---40lks+
Newzealand-25lakhs
nepal--1.25cr
taiwan--13lakhs
germany--3lakhs (german ver)(indian ver?)
japan--?
south korea--?
peru-----------15lakhs
others--?

answered ago by Assistant Director (49.4k points)
edited ago by

As per data I have Singapore is $200kr Approx, Newzealand N$100k+ (All Unreported). For Europe I am told $200k incl Tamil & Telugu.

0 votes

That means Dangal is biggest hit of Indian cinema till now in terms of gross collection...
Baahubali 2 may beat it's domestic figure but for worldwide It's really really difficult for Baahubali 2 to come close to Dangal figure specially after Dangal 2nd phase release in China , South Korea etc...

answered ago by Producer (108k points)

No related questions found

...