• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
12 Online
1 Member And 11 Guest
Members present at the site
+6 votes
322 views

Baahubali - The Beginning



India


Overseas

Source Link: Personal Sources & comScore
asked in Box Office Related by Star (158k points)
99% Accept Rate

edited by

if everything goes well...bb2

telugu---
ap+ts--210cr
ka------70+cr
roI------12+

hindi---280-300cr

tamil---tn+roi--85-90cr

mallu---25-30cr+

Overseas ---160cr (indian ver only)

WW 850Cr+.......

My expectations are same with hope that Hindi cross 325cr mark.

Overseas I am expecting $30mn. Looks weird but Hindi version may surprise.

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

So Baahubali 2 The Conclusion set to Become 1st Indian Film to Cross ₹ 400cr Benchmark. Great !

answered by Production Accountant (28.3k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Bhahubhali did 514cr WW gross while BB did 604cr rest is history

answered by Location Manager (7.3k points)

Right ! BOI Provide ~50 Days Collcetion [10 July-1 Sept] , but film run >90 Days in India so 361cr [Gross : ₹441cr] figure is underreported

@Rocsky yep...

But this 550cr is also over estimated max will b 530-535 cr not 550cr coz after 5-6 weeks long run of 100 days is only for record books not for collections coz after 5-6 weeks max it would add 4-5cr not more these so called 90,100 days run is just for record books not for collections at all

BOI don't have a proper reporting down south. That's last time I am saying it.

+1 vote

BOI about Bahubali final collection(First phase)

Q. What are the final numbers of Baahubali and is it the biggest grosser ever in India and Worldwide?
Ans. In terms of nett gross it is the biggest grosser ever at 361 crore nett (all versions). But as regional film the entertainment tax is less in its main regions as compared a Hindi film which releases in mainly higher entertainment tax zones. The gross box office is 441 crore which is a little less than PK making it second biggest ever in India. Worldwide gross is 517 crore which is fourth best ever after PK, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Dhoom 3.

http://forums.itsboxoffice.com/431995/final-numbers-baahubali-biggest-grosser-ever-india-worldwide

answered by Producer (103k points)
+1 vote

1st +1 for neatly tabled report.

ROW-5cr?
singapore--36lakhs
nordics---40lks+
Newzealand-25lakhs
nepal--1.25cr
taiwan--13lakhs
germany--3lakhs (german ver)(indian ver?)
japan--?
south korea--?
peru-----------15lakhs
others--?

answered by Assistant Director (50.4k points)
edited by

As per data I have Singapore is $200kr Approx, Newzealand N$100k+ (All Unreported). For Europe I am told $200k incl Tamil & Telugu.

0 votes

That means Dangal is biggest hit of Indian cinema till now in terms of gross collection...
Baahubali 2 may beat it's domestic figure but for worldwide It's really really difficult for Baahubali 2 to come close to Dangal figure specially after Dangal 2nd phase release in China , South Korea etc...

answered by Producer (110k points)

No related questions found

...