Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,940 questions

246,956 answers

300,720 comments

396 users

Beauty And The Beast Beats Hindi Films (New) Combined [BOI]

+4 votes
204 views
The Hollywood release  Beauty And The Beast easily beat the Hindi releases Aa Gaya Hero, Machine and Trapped. The collections of Beauty And The Beast were actually more than the three Hindi releases combined as the former got around 1.50 crore nett while the three Hindi films combined were at just 1 crore nett apprx. This is not to saw that Beauty And The Beast is good as occupancy is low and these type of films don't really have a market in India. The best growth will is also likely for this film. The less said the better about the Hindi films. The apprx business of the main new releases this week is as follows.
Beauty And The Beast  1,50,00,000
Machine - 55,00,000
Trapped - 25,00,000
Aa Gaya Hero - 20,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2792
asked Mar 18, 2017 in Box Office Related by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,904 points)
23% Accept Rate

edited Mar 18, 2017 by Rocsky

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

So even a poor Hollywood movie are beating small Bollywood releases..!!

answered Mar 18, 2017 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (203,691 points)
selected Mar 19, 2017 by Rocsky
+2 votes

Tomorrow 10 AM show......

answered Mar 18, 2017 by Criminal Director (134,885 points)
+1 vote

will watch trapped...........(obviously torrents)

answered Mar 18, 2017 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,452 points)
0 votes

It shall be a lul now for films till April 28th............after that big films............half girlfriend, B2, Toilet, Tubelight, Rehnuma,..............non stop entertainment till the end of the year.

answered Mar 19, 2017 by Intense Producer (117,235 points)