Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,441 questions

236,438 answers

285,925 comments

381 users

Beauty And The Beast Beats Hindi Films (New) Combined [BOI]

+4 votes
203 views
The Hollywood release  Beauty And The Beast easily beat the Hindi releases Aa Gaya Hero, Machine and Trapped. The collections of Beauty And The Beast were actually more than the three Hindi releases combined as the former got around 1.50 crore nett while the three Hindi films combined were at just 1 crore nett apprx. This is not to saw that Beauty And The Beast is good as occupancy is low and these type of films don't really have a market in India. The best growth will is also likely for this film. The less said the better about the Hindi films. The apprx business of the main new releases this week is as follows.
Beauty And The Beast  1,50,00,000
Machine - 55,00,000
Trapped - 25,00,000
Aa Gaya Hero - 20,00,000
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2792
asked Mar 18 in Box Office Related by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,544 points)
24% Accept Rate

edited Mar 18 by Rocsky

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

So even a poor Hollywood movie are beating small Bollywood releases..!!

answered Mar 18 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,532 points)
selected Mar 18 by Rocsky
+2 votes

Tomorrow 10 AM show......

answered Mar 18 by Criminal Director (134,062 points)
+1 vote

will watch trapped...........(obviously torrents)

answered Mar 18 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (53,794 points)
0 votes

It shall be a lul now for films till April 28th............after that big films............half girlfriend, B2, Toilet, Tubelight, Rehnuma,..............non stop entertainment till the end of the year.

answered Mar 18 by Intense Cinematographer (97,780 points)