Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,503 questions

236,786 answers

286,124 comments

385 users

Shahid Kapoor to star in Bhansali Production after Padmavati - Tentatively titled " Tuesdays and Fridays " with Kiara Advani as female lead.

+2 votes
134 views
Sanjay Leela Bhansali's period drama 'Padmavati' starring Shahid Kapoor , Ranveer Singh and Deepika Padukone in lead roles has been in the news ever since it was announced. And it looks like Shahid has already worked his magic on the maverick filmmaker. According to reports, the ' Udta Punjab ' actor is in talks with Bhansali's production house for another film after the magnum opus.
The film in question is apparently a light-hearted rom-com with a lot of dancing. According to sources, Shahid has heard the script and liked it. However, he will sit down for a final narration before he signs on the dotted line. Titled 'Tuesdays and Fridays', the movie will reportedly be produced by Bhansali with a new director at the helm of affairs.
It may be recollected that Shahid, for a long time, featured in light-hearted commercial entertainers before he started experimenting with more serious roles in films like 'Kaminey' and 'Haider'. It sure will be interesting to see Sasha return to this genre after a string of serious films.

http://m.timesofindia.com/entertainment/hindi/bollywood/news/shahid-kapoor-in-talks-with-sanjay-leela-bhansali-for-another-film-after-padmavati/articleshow/57665836.cms
asked Mar 17 in Movie Discussions by shajandeepu Executive Producer (63,760 points)
74% Accept Rate

edited Mar 17 by Maruf Sarker

2 Answers

+1 vote

It would flop .......Shaandaar was a big dent on Shahid's career as a Solo Bankable Star and this one also looks stale

answered Mar 18 by puneetshukla Cinematographer (99,664 points)
0 votes

Shahid is much more talented than the likes of Ranbir,ranveer but luck is not on his side

answered Mar 18 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,624 points)