Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 548 points
  2. Ajay - 539 points
  3. SSk - 395 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 386 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 312 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 271 points
  7. Roman - 263 points
  8. Suhas - 262 points
  9. shah - 252 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 180 points
  14. Rocsky - 167 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 111 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 105 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
186 views
Badrinath Ki Dulhania is  set to emerge the biggest HIT of 2017 till date as it recorded the highest day eight of the year with 4-4.25 crore nett coming on its second Friday which is a drop of around 65% from the first day. Jolly LLB 2 had grossed 3.75 crore nett on its second Friday. The total business of the film is over 76 crore nett in eight days which is a little below Jolly LLB 2 but the trend is stronger..
It has to just consolidate this solid trend on Friday with that big growth on second Saturday which hit films normally show and then that will ensure not only the biggest hit of 2017 but also a benchmark film for the cast (Varun Dhawan, Alia Bhatt). The business of Badrinath Ki Dulhania (Hindi) till date is as follows.
First Week -  72,25,00,000 apprx
Second Friday -  4,00,00,000 apprx
TOTAL - 76,25,00,000
The film got a helping  hand from weak releases like Aa Gaya Hero, Machine and Trapped with the main competition coming from Hollywood release Beauty And The Beast but even that would be in just the metros. Badrinath Ki Dulhania is doing its best business in Delhi / UP where it has racked up a total of around 16 crore nett in just eight days and it will become the highest grossing film of 2017 in that circuit.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2790
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (36.7k points)
62% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Varun is getting bigger day by day and if Judwaa 2 also succeds as expected, he will become a star to reckon with.

by Assistant Director (56.1k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Now Judwa 2 will open huge 15-20cr range and lifetime will b 150cr approx inshallah and varun will b in top 8 after Salman,amir,srk,akki,hrithik,ajay,ranbir

by Production Accountant (24.6k points)
edited by
0

Ranveer or ranbir?