Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors
Donate to IBO
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,410 questions

236,287 answers

285,831 comments

379 users

If a foreign critic watch Dhoom 3 on Monday,PRDP on Tuesday & Fan on Wednesday,How will he rate the Performances of Khans?

+2 votes
204 views

And what will be his reaction after knowing That Dhoom 3 was ATB,PRDP Hit & Fan a Flop?

asked Mar 16 in Movie Discussions by Baazigar All Time best! (282,368 points)
88% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+5 votes

Hmmm let me share the excerpts from top rated foreign critics to give you an idea of what they thought...

DHOOM 3 & AAMIR KHAN -
“Dhoom: 3,” which is dominated completely by charismatic superstar Aamir Khan, who digs into the bruised psyche of his character, Sahir Iqbal, Khan makes the character so compelling that we wait impatiently through the obligatory chase sequences and macho showdowns in order to get back to Sahir in his gaudy backstage lair.

PREM RATAN DHAN PAYO & SALMAN KHAN -
Khan has surely made his mistakes, not least associating with film-makers who were only ever interested in him for his biceps. Yet these last two movies – bringing the best out of this performer, and everyone around him – constitute a pretty wonderful form of community service.

FAN & SHAH RUKH KHAN -
Khan impressively conveys the contrast between the two men — nerdy Gaurav is slight and twitchy, with a distracting overbite, while confident, brooding Aryan has the body language of a panther.

What will they think about box office results?
By the way, all 3 films had got mixed reviews by foreign critics. In fact FAN though praised for Srk's performance, as a film it was pretty much bashed. Similarly Dhoom 3 for Nolan & PRDP for being unoriginal.

answered Mar 16 by suhas Mega Star (238,979 points)
+1 vote

Dhoom3: Below average
PRDP- pathetic
Fan- Good attempt

answered Mar 17 by Intense Cinematographer (97,577 points)

My rating is for the movies......