• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
19 Online
3 Member And 16 Guest
Members present at the site
+5 votes
163 views

Salman Khan’s Sultan, one of the most watched movies in theatres last year, is on a phenomenal run on television. The film has garnered 47,06,000 television viewership ratings, even though it was aired for the 6th time on television.

The total number of people who have watched the film on television has crossed the 4.5 crore mark, which is in addition to more than 3 crore people watching it in theatres.

While we await the television premiere of Dangal, Sultan is currently the most watched film of 2016

The BARC Viewership ratings for the 7 airings of Sultan is as follows:

  • First –  1,13,10,000
  • Second – 60,85,000
  • Third – 55,66,000
  • Fourth – 48,64,000
  • Fifth – 98,02,000
  • Sixth – 47,99,000
  • Seventh – 47,06,000

http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/sultan-continues-garner-outstanding-television-ratings/

i think if salman khan makes sher khan..... with production budget of 300cr .... it should be an easy recovery. 

and the kind of film it'll be...........it'll be a huge huge hit with families and children.... even 400cr should be recovered... but only bad thing is............the movie will take a really long time to make.... because ... in salman khan's own words........sher khan requires so much writing....

but i think if it'll be made...... it'll be really really huge...........i mean just look at how jungle book performed in india..... how much people are hungry for that kind of movie....specially children 

asked in General by Director (123k points)
51% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes

Nova mahn kyun sher khan k pichay paday ho leave it mahn sohail can't do justice to sher khan coz of his low direction skills 2nd salman should sell his movies for 100cr each for satellite coz he is 1st choice of families no matter be it 5,10,20,30,50 and 80 years old he is in the hearts of people he is worshiped

answered by Camera Operator (9.4k points)
+2 votes

Wasn't SULTAN an average movie?

answered by Production Designer (13.7k points)

No related questions found

...