Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,597 questions

245,653 answers

298,980 comments

396 users

Dangal crossed PK in Mumbai and become biggest grosser ever - BOI

+4 votes
286 views
TOP MUMBAI NETT GROSSERS ALL TIME
By Year
   
1. Dangal
Release Date: 23 Dec 2016
Nett Gross: 1,04,23,00,000
Rate It!:
   
2. PK
Release Date: 19 Dec 2014
Nett Gross: 1,04,21,50,000
Rate It!:
   
3. Bajrangi Bhaijaan
Release Date: 17 Jul 2015
Nett Gross: 90,77,00,000
Rate It!:
   
4. Sultan
Release Date: 6 Jul 2016
Nett Gross: 86,30,50,000
Rate It!:
   
5. 3 Idiots
Release Date: 24 Dec 2009
Nett Gross: 79,19,00,000
Rate It!:
   
6. Dhoom 3
Release Date: 20 Dec 2013
Nett Gross: 76,42,50,000
Rate It!:
   
7. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo
Release Date: 12 Nov 2015
Nett Gross: 70,79,00,000
Rate It!:
   
8. Chennai Express
Release Date: 8 Aug 2013
Nett Gross: 68,48,00,000
Rate It!:
   
9. Bajirao Mastani
Release Date: 18 Dec 2015
Nett Gross: 67,43,00,000
Rate It!:
   
10. Kick
Release Date: 25 Jul 2014
Nett Gross: 66,02,00,000
Rate It!:
Source Link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/net_box_office.php?cityName=mumbai
asked Mar 16, 2017 in Movie Discussions by fuad hasan Assistant Director (53,381 points)
100% Accept Rate

edited Mar 16, 2017 by Maruf Sarker

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Dangal Mumbai is bigger than Fan lifetime in India.

answered Mar 16, 2017 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (75,013 points)
selected Mar 18, 2017 by fuad hasan
+4 votes

Aamir trolled Boi earlier they predicted that Dangal cant cross pk in mumbai bt it did even after not being mumbai friendly movie

answered Mar 16, 2017 by Rancho Production Accountant (24,940 points)
edited Mar 16, 2017 by Rancho
+4 votes

Rancho,i highlighted the matter few times at satyamshot and i predicted few weeks back going logically it wld break mumbai record.BOI was adamant dangal wldn't break mumbai record and said the same 3-4 times.it's a big slap on their face. infact now i think it's collecting entirely from mumbai.

answered Mar 16, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,474 points)

Aamir is biggest brand in mumbai circuit period

+3 votes

Total Circuit position

Dangal - top in 9 Circuits out of 13

Bajrangi Bhaijaan- 3 out of 13 (Bihar , Assam & Orrisa)

PK -1 out of 13 (West Bengal)

answered Mar 16, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,006 points)
+2 votes

God Of Bollywood Title Justified, Yet Again.

answered Mar 16, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (27,174 points)
...