Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,439 questions

236,431 answers

285,921 comments

381 users

Dangal Continues To Run - BOI

+5 votes
253 views
Dangal Continues To Run
Thursday 16 March 2017 11.30 IST
Box Office India Trade Network
          
 
Dangal (Hindi) is continuing its run at the box office into its twelfth week as it make it to 84 days in Mumbai, Ahmdebad, Pune and Noida. The film is getting a longer run than the other mega blockbusters of the past few years like PK, Bajrangi Bhaijaan and Dhoom 3 as these films did not make it so far. It remains to be seen if the film can hit 100 days in any centre with Mumbai and / or Pune looking the best bets. The business of Dangal (Hindi) till date is as follows.
 
 
First Week - 1,92,38,00,000
 
Second Week  - 1,11,56,00,000
 
Third Week - 44,02,00,000
 
Fourth Week - 14,69,00,000
 
Fifth Week - 8,62,00,000
 
Sixth Week - 1,63,50,000
 
Seventh Week - 97,00,000
 
Eight Week - 42,50,000
 
Ninth Week - 11,00,000
 
Tenth Week - 4,00,000
 
Eleventh Week - 3,00,000
 
 
GRAND TOTAL - 3,74,48,00,000

http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2786
asked Mar 15 in Box Office Related by Baazigar All Time best! (282,368 points)
88% Accept Rate

edited Mar 15 by Maruf Sarker

4 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Huge achievement, the most watched movies in theater in last 15 years....
In fact movie earn more than 100 cr after 2nd of January (January month which is considered as dull period for Bollywood)....
Now its really difficult for any movie to cross Dangal footfalls of 3.75 cr+ (Hindi + Regional dubbed) in near future....

answered Mar 15 by deepak_bishty Director (124,804 points)
selected Mar 16 by Baazigar

Overall 3.9 Crore....................................

+5 votes

This is historical atbb will complete 100 days in the time of piracy when there are many entertainment options and will have 3.70 cr ff in hindi and overall 3.8 cr ff this is huge in this era

answered Mar 15 by Rancho Casting Director (17,356 points)

3.75 and overall 3.9 Crore...........................

+3 votes

Today Lifespan Of Film Is Limited To 1 Week, 2 Weeks Or Hardly 3 Weeks In Some Exceptional Cases. Dangal Is Running Successfully In Its 12th Week. The Biggest Blockbuster Of Indian Cinema If We Look At The Wider Picture.

answered Mar 16 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,908 points)
+1 vote

Footfalls will b 3.65-3.68 not more than that for Hindi other versions don't matter

answered Mar 16 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,435 points)

Hahahaha rajat u r the reason for me to say anaab shanaab for Mr amir u don't deserve to b a amir fan kisi jungle main nikal jao jhogi ban k

Dangal gross by my calculation is 499.7cr and boi is on mistake for ATP of dangal coz ATP will b 136 + that's y boi not giving its final update bet LGA le dangal won't cross 3.7 leave alone 3.8 only for Hindi

Well Weekend ATP Itself Was Just ₹ 137. So How Can Overall ATP Be 136? Speak Logically. You Don't Need To Prove That You Are Salman Fan Again & Again.
.
And Of Course, BOI Might Even Put Dangal Below Bajrangi Bhaijaan If They Wish. But Does That Matter? PK Footfalls According To Them Were Just 2.8Crore Earlier. But Once Rentrak Gave Data About 35 Million Footfalls, BOI Changed Their Whole Database Making An Excuse. There Is Nothing To Bet Here, Remove Glasses Of Fanism From Your Eyes And See The Reality. Ace Is Way Ahead.

God of bollywood- Aamir sir.............