• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
17 Online
1 Member And 16 Guest
Members present at the site
+2 votes
174 views

Bollywood superstar Akshay Kumar has begun shooting for yet another film, ‘Pad Man’, which will be the first production of his wife Twinkle Khanna. The film will be directed by R. Balki.

“Embarking on a new journey, this time with the Mrs. First day of ‘Pad Man’, directed by R. Balki. Need your love and luck as always,” Akshay tweeted.

Twinkle said “And so it begins ‘Pad Man’”

“Pad Man” is said to be based on the true story of Arunachalam Muruganantham, who took it upon himself to manufacturer cheap, affordable sanitary napkins for women in his village. It’s said he was disturbed when he discovered his wife collecting filthy rags and newspapers to use during her menstrual cycle, as sanitary napkins made by multinational corporations were expensive.

Source Link: http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/pad-man-akshay-kumar-begins-another-journey/
asked in Movie Discussions by Second Unit Director (72.9k points)
94% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This film looks like a classic for me, might not get huge nos on boxoffice but if well made may turn out to be the best film of akshay kumar's career look at his dress up so simple, eagerly waiting.

answered by Assistant Director (41k points)
selected by

Career not carrier.............................................

Thanks for correcting me, actually it's typo.

Radhika Apte joins Akshay Kumar to shoot for PadMan. Check pics
+3 votes

If Akki wants then this film easily can release on 11 August 2017 clashing with SRK film but Akki might choose 1st December date for release

answered by Producer (108k points)
+1 vote

Who is the female lead...?

answered by Assistant Director (53.7k points)

Radhika apte and Sonam Kapoor.

0 votes

Patriotism, woman empowerment.
Today's trend.
Behati ganga mein hath dhulva lo...

answered by Assistant Director (43.4k points)
0 votes

Good that you have mentioned the synopsis /plot of the movie.....
Otherwise by looking at the picture (showing their backs) and the Title as "Pad".....I thought the film is abt something related to "Farting/Fart" and Its Consequences on the Society.....(something related to Chatur akka Silencers speech from 3 Idiots)......

answered by Production Accountant (27.7k points)

No related questions found

...