Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,517 questions

249,336 answers

304,870 comments

396 users

Pad Man: Akshay Kumar begins another journey

+2 votes
175 views

Bollywood superstar Akshay Kumar has begun shooting for yet another film, ‘Pad Man’, which will be the first production of his wife Twinkle Khanna. The film will be directed by R. Balki.

“Embarking on a new journey, this time with the Mrs. First day of ‘Pad Man’, directed by R. Balki. Need your love and luck as always,” Akshay tweeted.

Twinkle said “And so it begins ‘Pad Man’”

“Pad Man” is said to be based on the true story of Arunachalam Muruganantham, who took it upon himself to manufacturer cheap, affordable sanitary napkins for women in his village. It’s said he was disturbed when he discovered his wife collecting filthy rags and newspapers to use during her menstrual cycle, as sanitary napkins made by multinational corporations were expensive.

Source Link: http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/pad-man-akshay-kumar-begins-another-journey/
asked Mar 15, 2017 in Movie Discussions by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (74,457 points)
94% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

This film looks like a classic for me, might not get huge nos on boxoffice but if well made may turn out to be the best film of akshay kumar's career look at his dress up so simple, eagerly waiting.

answered Mar 15, 2017 by Sss d Assistant Director (42,184 points)
selected Mar 20, 2017 by Kowsigan

Career not carrier.............................................

Thanks for correcting me, actually it's typo.

Radhika Apte joins Akshay Kumar to shoot for PadMan. Check pics
+3 votes

If Akki wants then this film easily can release on 11 August 2017 clashing with SRK film but Akki might choose 1st December date for release

answered Mar 15, 2017 by Maruf Sarker Producer (112,314 points)
+1 vote

Who is the female lead...?

answered Mar 15, 2017 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (55,452 points)

Radhika apte and Sonam Kapoor.

0 votes

Patriotism, woman empowerment.
Today's trend.
Behati ganga mein hath dhulva lo...

answered Mar 15, 2017 by Boxofficemaan Assistant Director (43,561 points)
0 votes

Good that you have mentioned the synopsis /plot of the movie.....
Otherwise by looking at the picture (showing their backs) and the Title as "Pad".....I thought the film is abt something related to "Farting/Fart" and Its Consequences on the Society.....(something related to Chatur akka Silencers speech from 3 Idiots)......

answered Mar 15, 2017 by abbie Unit Manager (31,114 points)