Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Ajay - 518 points
  2. Intense - 517 points
  3. SSk - 376 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 371 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 256 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 250 points
  8. shah - 240 points
  9. suraj.j - 236 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 215 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 156 points
  14. Rocsky - 150 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 106 points
  20. Seinfeld - 103 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Lambodar - 63 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
236 views
Badrinath Ki Dulhania had  a strong hold on Tuesday after its big total on Monday. The film has grossed around 7 crore nett on Tuesday to takes its five day total to 61 crore nett apprx. The film still has benefit of Holi in some areas and those held up very well. The drop was around 30% in North and Central India where the collections are strong the after Holi while places like Mumbai and South dropped 50% from yesterday. At the moment the collections are not even down 50% from the first day which is very good but that post Holi factor is at play and the film will find a level over the next two days.
The highest first week  of the year is Raees at 102 crore nett which is not out of reach for Badrinath Ki Dulhania but the film has crossed the first week number of a bigger film like Kaabil in just seven days and it could chase down the 72.98 crore nett first week total of Jolly LLB 2 which is the second highest of the year.
The Tuesday business  ensures the film is a HIT and it may even cross the business of Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania in one week flat and even if it does not it will be very close. After the failure of so many sequels like Rock On 2, Force 2, Tum Bin 2, Kahaani 2 and Commando 2 finally one goes the right way.
Source Link: http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2782
in Box Office Related by Unit Manager (34.1k points)
30% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Varun is getting success continuously .....

its good.....serious threat for others.

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

So first week is heading for 71.5cr business with 2nd weekend looking at 18cr and week at 27cr. So 100cr will be done in 3rd weekend and lifetime will be around or 5cr more than Jolly Llb 2.

by Assistant Director (41.7k points)