Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,419 questions

236,342 answers

285,856 comments

379 users

Robot 2.0 Satellite Rights sold to Zee TV for record price

+4 votes
106 views
The satellite rights of Tamil superstar Rajnikanth’s 2017 release, Robot 2.0 (a.k.a 2 Point 0) has been sold for a record-breaking price of Rs 110 crore – say reliable sources in the industry.

The television rights of all languages of the film – Hindi, Tamil and Telugu – have been acquired by Zee TV Network in a deal that recovers around 30% of the total production costs of the film.

Starring Rajnikanth, Akshay Kumar and Amy Jackson in the lead, Robot 2.0 is scheduled to release in theatres during the Diwali weekend. The film is getting a solo release after Rohit Shetty decided against releasing ‘Golmaal Again’ during the festival of lights.

The film has been directed by Shankar, the man behind several blockbusters in the Tamil Film Industry. The shoot has been wrapped up, except for one song which will be filmed soon.
Source Link: http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/robot-2-0-satellite-rights-sold-zee-tv-record-price/
asked Mar 13 in Opinion by IrahX Assistant Director (41,568 points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

That's huge but not surprising as it includes rights of all languages but still film needs to recover around 200 crs. from worldwide theatrical.

answered Mar 13 by Sss d Assistant Director (41,029 points)
selected May 28 by IrahX
+1 vote

No surprise in this.Robit was also a big hit on TV.

answered Mar 13 by Sanal Director (138,688 points)