• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
15 Online
0 Member And 15 Guest
+4 votes
106 views
The satellite rights of Tamil superstar Rajnikanth’s 2017 release, Robot 2.0 (a.k.a 2 Point 0) has been sold for a record-breaking price of Rs 110 crore – say reliable sources in the industry.

The television rights of all languages of the film – Hindi, Tamil and Telugu – have been acquired by Zee TV Network in a deal that recovers around 30% of the total production costs of the film.

Starring Rajnikanth, Akshay Kumar and Amy Jackson in the lead, Robot 2.0 is scheduled to release in theatres during the Diwali weekend. The film is getting a solo release after Rohit Shetty decided against releasing ‘Golmaal Again’ during the festival of lights.

The film has been directed by Shankar, the man behind several blockbusters in the Tamil Film Industry. The shoot has been wrapped up, except for one song which will be filmed soon.
Source Link: http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/robot-2-0-satellite-rights-sold-zee-tv-record-price/
asked in Opinion by Assistant Director (41.6k points)
99% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

That's huge but not surprising as it includes rights of all languages but still film needs to recover around 200 crs. from worldwide theatrical.

answered by Assistant Director (41k points)
selected by
+1 vote

No surprise in this.Robit was also a big hit on TV.

answered by Director (138k points)

No related questions found

...