• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
8 Online
0 Member And 8 Guest
+3 votes
195 views

Badrinath Ki Dulhania had a good first weekend of 42 crore nett apprx even though business was affected by pre Holi and the start of exams. The film grew very well on Saturday but on Sunday some theatres did not start screenings till evening due to Holi and this limited the growth on Sunday. This should be recovered over the next couple of days. The best business has come in Delhi / UP but this market could have been even better were it not for some of these factors. The film has not out performed in the North as it should have but it should after Holi and in the long run. Mumbai has done very well for a North based film.  The business of Badrinath Ki Dulhania Hindi) till date is as follows.

Friday - 12,00,00,000

Saturday - 14,25,00,000

Sunday - 15,75,00,000

TOTAL - 42,00,00,000 apprx

The opening is the third best of the year after Raees (59.48 crore) and Jolly LLB 2 (47.59 crore) and has easily beaten far bigger films like Kaabil (30.65 crore) and Rangoon (14.43 crore) though these films were poor at the box office so is probably not right to compare a successful film with them. 

The first film in the series Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania released in 2014 grossed 32.97 crore nett so its a healthy 25% improvement on that film and this improvement should be higher over the film. The costs are pretty low for the film so it is a success just due to the weekend business but eventually a film has to sustain and how well this can sustain will be known on Tuesday and Wednesday.

  

Source Link: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2776
asked in Box Office Related by Executive Producer (68k points)
72% Accept Rate

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Good going for Varun........Hope film crosses 1 crore footfalls then 100 crores will be certain.

answered by All Time best! (269k points)
selected ago by
+1 vote

some shows are disrupted due to Holi Festivities...It's collection on Tuesday will tell it's Actual Trend.. Tuesday will be good due to Post Holi day.. Wednesday will tell it's wom..It should do 100 CR in the long run

answered by Editor (86.5k points)
+1 vote

In two three years varun will lead the path while the likes of ajay akki ranbir and ranveer will follow him he is becoming big

answered by Location Scout (3.5k points)

Totally agree WD u rancho

@rencho, agree there will be downfall for these stars and new generation will take over but I think all these stars will be the driving force for next five years atlaest because they all are very busy and already have projects for next three four years and then we will see how long they can continue after that because they all will be around 55years of age but I think the khans are still too big for younger stars and might survive for 8-10 years as lead stars but someday this generation of 90's will move away and we the guys of 90's will definitely miss them.

Yes bro we will miss them a lot no matter how much fans wars we do but we have to accept that bollywood is incomplete without them specially the legendry khan trio. I dont think industry will ever witness such a domination of 3 actors for almost 3 decades in future they define the word superstardom!

Yes and two of them are at their peak right now.

+1 vote

Good weekend and now Tuesday and Wednesday will give us a clear idea about whether it will cross 100 crs. or not.

answered by Unit Manager (35.8k points)
0 votes

Unprecedented.... 3rd biggest weekend of entire 2017.... Far bigger than tubelight and Tiger zinda hai.... Both were 4200 times less than Boxoffice juggernaut Badri nath ki dulhaniya.... Varun dhawan is a phenomenon beyond comparison and explanation .

His box-office star pull is extraordinary.... So many of 10cr 12cr openers.... Family audiences and audience from section... His fanbase ranges from children to adults to elderly... Its a miracle

answered by Producer (117k points)

Bhai tu kyun chahta hai ki hamesha sirf salman ki hai tareef hoti rahe??
Compare varun to his generation....he is going very well compared to the likes of sid malhotra, tiger, arjun....even ranbir.
Virat kohli reminds us of sachin....but he isnt sachin. Varun has that massy appeal like salman....but no he isnt on that level right now.

No related questions found

...