Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

65,982 questions

247,094 answers

301,010 comments

396 users

Avatar 2 postponed from Christmas 2018, solo release for SRK's dwarf film

+3 votes
186 views
Avatar 2 has been delayed yet again and will not be arriving in movie theaters in 2018. The director James Cameron told the Toronto Star that he was working on all four planned movie sequels simultaneously and had no confirm release date for Avatar 2.

“Well 2018 is not happening. We haven’t announced a firm release date. What people have to understand is that this is a cadence of releases. So we’re not making ‘Avatar 2.’ We’re making ‘Avatar 2,’ 3, 4 and 5. It’s an epic undertaking.

“It took us four-and-a-half years to make one movie and now we’re making four. We’re full tilt boogie right now,” Cameron added.

2009’s release Avatar smashed all box office record and is currently highest grossing Hollywood film of all time. The sequel was first set for a 2014 release and has been delayed at least three times since then.

Shahrukh Khan’s highly anticipated Dwarf project is also scheduled to release during Christmas 2018. The delay of Avatar 2 will definitely help it in overseas countries.
Source Link: https://www.bollyarena.net/avatar-2-postponed-again-from-christmas-2018/
asked Mar 12, 2017 in Opinion by IrahX Assistant Director (41,571 points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I always said that Dwarf is getting solo release...Avatar 2 would be postponed or in worst case release a week eariler.

answered Mar 13, 2017 by Criminal Director (134,885 points)
selected May 29, 2017 by IrahX

Dwarf will definitely clash with any Bollywood release

No big Bollywood movie will clash with Dwarf....

+1 vote

We already knew Avatar won't make it next year.Hope Dwarf doesn't clash with a Bollywood relase now.

answered Mar 13, 2017 by Sanal Star (141,652 points)
+1 vote

Good for Srk but my gut feeling say that dwarf won't be a solo release, I think we might see SOS 2 vs Dwarf on Christmas 2018...

answered Mar 13, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (131,015 points)
+1 vote

Dwarf will clash with any other movie and dwarf won't b in top2 grossers of 2018 it will b TOH vs Remo dance drama for hgoty

answered Mar 13, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (23,926 points)