• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
28 Online
8 Member And 20 Guest
+3 votes
170 views
Avatar 2 has been delayed yet again and will not be arriving in movie theaters in 2018. The director James Cameron told the Toronto Star that he was working on all four planned movie sequels simultaneously and had no confirm release date for Avatar 2.

“Well 2018 is not happening. We haven’t announced a firm release date. What people have to understand is that this is a cadence of releases. So we’re not making ‘Avatar 2.’ We’re making ‘Avatar 2,’ 3, 4 and 5. It’s an epic undertaking.

“It took us four-and-a-half years to make one movie and now we’re making four. We’re full tilt boogie right now,” Cameron added.

2009’s release Avatar smashed all box office record and is currently highest grossing Hollywood film of all time. The sequel was first set for a 2014 release and has been delayed at least three times since then.

Shahrukh Khan’s highly anticipated Dwarf project is also scheduled to release during Christmas 2018. The delay of Avatar 2 will definitely help it in overseas countries.
Source Link: https://www.bollyarena.net/avatar-2-postponed-again-from-christmas-2018/
asked in Opinion by Unit Manager (34.5k points)
99% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

I always said that Dwarf is getting solo release...Avatar 2 would be postponed or in worst case release a week eariler.

answered by Director (130k points)
selected by

Dwarf will definitely clash with any Bollywood release

No big Bollywood movie will clash with Dwarf....

+1 vote

We already knew Avatar won't make it next year.Hope Dwarf doesn't clash with a Bollywood relase now.

answered by Director (129k points)
+1 vote

Good for Srk but my gut feeling say that dwarf won't be a solo release, I think we might see SOS 2 vs Dwarf on Christmas 2018...

answered by Producer (114k points)
+1 vote

Dwarf will clash with any other movie and dwarf won't b in top2 grossers of 2018 it will b TOH vs Remo dance drama for hgoty

answered by Production Designer (13.1k points)

No related questions found

...