Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 609 points
  2. Ajay - 529 points
  3. Intense - 468 points
  4. Suhas - 333 points
  5. Roman - 325 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 315 points
  7. SSk - 282 points
  8. Tom Cruise - 236 points
  9. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  10. shah - 193 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  12. Seinfeld - 148 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 135 points
  14. mr.hola - 123 points
  15. playboy - 110 points
  16. nitesh singh - 98 points
  17. suraj.j - 90 points
  18. devendran - 80 points
  19. Greek God - 79 points
  20. Santosh - 75 points
  21. being_tanveer - 74 points
  22. Charlie runkle™ - 71 points
  23. Rocsky - 71 points
  24. shajandeepu - 60 points
  25. Sanal - 59 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.5k questions

250k answers

305k comments

979 users

+6 votes
223 views
Q. I have asked this question a lot of times but haven’t received answered which movie was a bigger success Hum Aapke Hain Kaun or Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge, although both real big grossers but which one was bigger?

A. We have answered this question quite a few times before. Hum Aapke Hain Kaun was a bigger grosser and it was also watched by a larger section of the audience. In fact, old trade magazines published during that time have written that HAHK got two times more footfalls than DDLJ. The reason the collections aren’t double is because DDLJ was a bigger hit at bigger cities where the ticket prices was generally much higher. Both were all-time-blockbusters, but HAHK was a much bigger success in every way.
The freshness of DDLJ has probably lasted a lot longer. It could also be due to the urban media, which plays a huge role in creating perceptions. Because of these two reasons, there’s this general belief that DDLJ and HAHK are equal or the former was bigger in terms of collections.
Source Link: http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/askindicine-qna-6pm-2/
in Movies by Production Accountant (27.6k points)
95% Accept Rate

edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Not double but definitely 2.25cr-2.50cr more footfalls....
Everyone is aware of this data.

DDLJ is more of a urban film due to NRI angle.

Hum Aapke Hain Kaun apne mitti ki film hain bhai. Even today, Everything which has been shown in HAHK is a reality for many stratas of our society.

by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
selected by
0 votes

HAHK : 7.4 crore footfall
DDLJ : 4.8 crore footfall
As per old data by IBOS
HAHK : 106 crore gross 7 crore footfall
DDLJ : 98 crore gross 5.5 crore footfall

by All Time best! (283k points)