• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
6 Online
0 Member And 6 Guest
+3 votes
227 views
Since Varun Dhawan & Alia Bhatt starrer 'Badrinath Ki Dulhaniya' is all set to take a good opening and hopefully is on the way for another success for Varun Dhawan, let's see the track record of Varun Dhawan along with his five other competitors currently.

1. Varun Dhawan


Movies, collections and verdict -
1. Student Of The Year


Starring - Varun Dhawan, Alia Bhatt & Siddharth Malhotra
Box-Office Collection - 62.94cr
Box-Office Verdict - Semi Hit

2. Main Tera Hero


Starring - Varun Dhawan, Ileana D'Cruz, Nargis Fakhri
Box-Office Collection - 53.17cr
Box-Office Verdict - Semi Hit

3. Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhaniya


Starring - Varun Dhawan, Alia Bhatt
Box-Office Collection - 72.80cr
Box-Office Verdict - Hit

4. Badlapur


Starring - Varun Dhawan, Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Yami Gautam
Box-Office Collection - 49.62cr
Box-Office Verdict - Hit

5. Anybody Can Dance 2 (ABCD 2)


Starring - Varun Dhawan, Shraddha Kapoor, Prabhudeva
Box-Office Collection - 104cr
Box-Office Verdict - Super Hit

6. Dilwale


Starring - Shah Rukh Khan, Kajol, Varun Dhawan, Kriti Sanon
Box-Office Collection - 140cr
Box-Office Verdict - Semi Hit

7. Dishoom


Starring - Varun Dhawan, John Abraham, Jacqueline Farnendez  
Box-Office Collection - 67.80cr
Box-Office Verdict - Average
 
Total Movies - 7
Total Success - 7
Success Ratio - 100%
Hit Ratio - 86% (Semi Hits included)

2. Ranbir Kapoor


Movies -
1. Saawariya


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Sonam Kapoor, Salman Khan (cameo)
Box-Office Collection - 20.92cr
Box-Office Verdict - Disaster

2. Bachna Ae Haseeno


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Deepika Padukone, Bipasha Basu
Box-Office Collection - 36.19cr
Box-Office Verdict - Semi Hit

3. Wake Up Sid


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Konkona Sen Sharma
Box-Office Collection - 27.94cr
Box-Office Verdict - Semi Hit

4. Ajab Prem Ki Ghazab Kahaani


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Katrina Kaif
Box-Office Collection - 62.84cr
Box-Office Verdict - Super Hit

5. Rocket Singh : Salesman Of The Year


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Gauhar Khan
Box-Office Collection - 20.19cr
Box-Office Verdict - Below Average

6. Raajneeti


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Ajay Devgn, Arjun Rampaul, Nana Patekar, Katrina Kaif
Box-Office Collection - 92.37cr
Box-Office Verdict - Super Hit

7. Anjaana Anjaani


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra, Zayed Khan
Box-Office Collection - 40cr
Box-Office Verdict - Average

8. Rockstar


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Nargis Fakhri
Collection -68.61cr
Verdict - Semi Hit

9. Barfi!


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Ileana D'Cruz, Priyanka Chopra
Collection - 105cr
Veridct - Super Hit

10. Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Deepika Padukone, Aditya Roy Kapoor, Kalki Cochin
Collection - 178cr
Verdict - Blockbuster

11. Besharam


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Pallavi Sharda
Collection - 56.82cr
Verdict - Flop

12. Bombay Velvet


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Anushka Sharma, Karan Johar
Collection - 22.80cr
Verdict - Disaster

13. Roy


Starring - Arjun Rampaul, Ranbir Kapoor, Jacqueline Farnendez
Collection - 35.87cr
Verdict - Flop

14. Tamaasha


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Deepika Padukone
Collection - 68.55cr
Verdict - Flop

15. Ae Dil Hai Mushkil


Starring - Ranbir Kapoor, Anushka Sharma, Aishwarya Rai
Collection - 100.06cr
Verdict - Hit

Total Movies - 15
Total Success - 10
Success Ratio - 66%
Hit Ratio - 53%

3. Ranveer Singh


Movies -
1. Band Baaja Baaraat


Starring - Ranveer Singh, Anushka Sharma
Collection - 23.16cr
Verdict - Average

2. Ladies vs Ricky Bahl


Starring - Ranveer Singh, Anushka Sharma
Collection - 30.75cr
Verdict - Average

3. Lootera


Starring - Ranveer Singh, Sonakshi Sinha
Collection - 27.86cr
Verdict - Flop

4. Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela


Starring - Ranveer Singh, Deepika Padukone
Collection - 112cr
Verdict - Hit

5. Gunday


Starring - Ranveer Singh, Arjun Kapoor, Priyanka Chopra
Collection - 73.28cr
Verdict - Semi Hit

6. Kill Dil


Starring - Ranveer Singh, Ali Zafar, Govinda, Parineeti Chopra
Collection - 30cr
Verdict - Flop

7. Dil Dhadakne Do


Starring - Ranveer Kapoor, Anushka Sharma, Priyanka Chopra, Farhan Akhtar
Collection - 75cr
Verdict - Below Average

8. Bajirao Mastani


Starring - Ranveer Singh, Deepika Padukone
Collection - 183cr
Verdict - Hit

9. Befikre


Starring - Ranveer Singh, Vaani Kapoor
Collection - 60.26cr
Verdict - Below Average

Total Movies - 9
Total Success - 7
Success Ratio - 78%
Hit Ratio - 33%

4. Tiger Shroff


Movies -
1. Heropanti


Starring - Tiger Shroff, Kriti Sanon
Collection - 50.51cr
Verdict - Hit

2. Baaghi


Starring - Tiger Shroff, Sraddha Kapoor
Collection - 77cr
Verdict - Hit

3. A Flying Jatt


Starring - Tiger Shroff, Jacqueline Farnendez
Collection - 30.76cr
Verdict - Flop

Total Movies - 3
Total Success - 2
Success Ratio - 67%
Hit Ratio - 67%
asked in Actors by Director (126k points)
38% Accept Rate

edited by
  1. Siddharth Malhotra

Movies -
1. Student Of The Year

Starring - Siddharth Malhotra, Varun Dhawan, Alia Bhatt
Collection - 62.94cr
Verdict - Semi Hit

  1. Hasee Toh Phasee

Starring - Siddharth Malhotra, Parineeti Chopra
Collection - 36.56cr
Verdict - Average

  1. Ek Villain

Starring - Siddharth Malhotra, Shraddha Kapoor, Retiesh Deshmukh
Collection - 97.51cr
Verdict - Super Hit

  1. Brothers

Starring - Akshay Kumar, Siddharth Malhotra, Jacqueline Farnendez
Collection - 70.65cr
Verdict - Flop

  1. Kapoor & Sons

Starring - Siddharth Malhotra, Alia Bhatt, Fawad Khan
Collection - 69.37cr
Verdict - Hit

  1. Baar Baar Dekho

Starring - Siddharth Malhotra, Katrina Kaif
Collection - 30.62cr
Verdict - Flop

Total Movies - 6
Total Success - 4
Total Hit - 3
Success Ratio - 67%
Hit Ratio - 50%

  1. Sushant Singh Rajput

Movies -
1. Kai Po Che

Starring - Sushant Singh Rajput, Raj Kumar Yadav, Amit Sadh
Collection - 43.58cr
Verdict - Semi Hit

  1. Shuddh Desi Romance

Starring - Sushant Singh Rajput, Parineeti Chopra
Collection - 46.26cr
Verdict - Hit

  1. Detective Byomkesh Bakshy

Starring - Sushant Singh Rajput
Collection - 26.21cr
Verdict - Flop

  1. M.S Dhoni - The Untold Story

Starring - Sushant Singh Rajput, Disha Patani, Kiaara Advani
Collection - 119cr
Verdict - Hit

Total Movies - 4
Total Success - 3
Total Hits - 3
Success Ratio - 75%
Hit Ratio - 75%
.
In terms of SUCCESS RATIO,
Ranking -
1. Varun Dhawan (100%)
2. Ranveer Singh (78%)
3. Sushant Singh Rajput (75%)
4. Siddharth Malhotra (67%)
5. Tiger Shroff (67%)
6. Ranbir Kapoor (66%)
.
In terms of HIT RATIO,
Ranking -
1. Varun Dhawan (86%)
2. Sushant Singh Rajput (75%)
3. Tiger Shroff (67%)
4. Ranbir Kapoor (53%)
5. Siddharth Malhotra (50%)
6. Ranveer Singh (33%)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Wao.... Varun... going great..... this year... 2 more hit it semi hit.

answered by Assistant Director (57.3k points)
0 votes

Don't worry, varun hit track will fade away soon. Although I don't like Ranbir but he will be biggest of them with little luck. Then comes ranveer

answered by Editor (84.8k points)

No related questions found

...