Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,419 questions

236,342 answers

285,856 comments

379 users

Some VERDICTS of BOI AjeeboGareeb?

+5 votes
385 views

NEGATIVE Ones:

1. Chori Chori Chupke Chupke - SEMI-HIT

  • Budget: 13 Cr
  • Nett: 18.34 Cr
  • Distributor Share: 10.13 Cr

2. Bhai (Suneil Shetty) - SEMI-HIT

  • Budget: 4.75 Cr
  • Nett: 8.40 Cr
  • Distributor Share: 4.40 Cr
3. Gopi Kishen - SEMI-HIT
  • Budget: 2.15 Cr
  • Nett: 4.81 Cr
  • Distributor Share: 2.31 Cr
PLUS Ones:
1. Ra.One - HIT
  • Budget: 130 Cr
  • Nett: 114 Cr
  • Distributor Share: 64 Cr

2. Devdas - HIT

  • Budget: 44 Cr
  • Nett: 41.65 Cr
  • Distributor Share: 24.75 Cr
Like this many example, where films couldn't score much or did more gets those Lower VERDICT. Is there any particular formula on which these VERDICTS are given, or it is just BOI Biased wish, give verdict aise hi?
asked Mar 9 in Opinion by -OmKara- Location Manager (5,626 points)
90% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Yes boss,raam Jane ,devdas,kank,Ra.1,dilwale,fan,dz, now Raees ajeeb o gareeb verdict diye boi ne khud hi justify kr skta WD long written commentary for their darling srk And AAA,mpkk,prdp and jai ho deserve higher verdicts 100% but dear boi is bias towards their darling srk

answered Mar 9 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,390 points)
selected May 28 by -OmKara-

You are right......

+3 votes

Budget, nett or distributor share is less important than SHAHRUKH KHAN

answered Mar 9 by shah Unit Manager (38,312 points)
+3 votes

Agar raone, mnik aur devdas ko hit nahi diya toh Srk will have fewer hits than Salman. Srk is the only actor in bollywood to have clean hits without the net collection crossing the budget of his movies. It's not just one movie but three movies.

answered Mar 9 by sanjeev11 Second Unit Director (79,871 points)
edited Mar 9 by sanjeev11

Only SRK movies have Huge Budgets in Single Screen Era.Devdas is a Hit since Distributors earned profit.

When salman amd aamir did huge budget movies like dhoom 3 and ETT they became huge blockbusters. Even PRDP net collection was higher than it's budget.

+1 vote

RaOne & Devdas Sold on Worldwide basis

Bhai pehle ye tou pata krlo verdict milta kaise hai

Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa Budget 1.40cr
Nett : 3.88cr
Tou kya hit milega ???

answered Mar 9 by Ankit Casting Director (19,412 points)

Ankit bhai hmein pta hai boi kis base pe srk ki movies ko verdict details araha tu rehnay de tum se na ho payga bas ye maan lo srk is darling of BOI that's enough said

+1 vote

answered Mar 9 by THUNDER BIRD Super-star (195,094 points)
+1 vote

These Figures Are Useless As Far As Verdict System Goes. It Doesn't Depend On Budget.
.
If It Did So, Then Raees Would Have Been A Hit As Its Budget Is 127Crore In BOI Database While Nett Collections Have Just Edged Past The Budget.
.
I Recommend You To Go Through The BOI Glossary For Better Understanding Of These Things. http://boxofficeindia.com/content.php?pagekey=glossary

answered Mar 9 by Rajat Production Accountant (25,908 points)
0 votes

Their BO collection is also fake. 1st They said Kaabil Theird weekend 4.10 crore and than the third week has become 3.54 crore. Chu site.

answered Mar 9 by Greek God Executive Producer (68,978 points)