Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,503 questions

236,786 answers

286,124 comments

385 users

Which flop movies from the 1990s era, if released today can do blockbuster business?

+3 votes
265 views
Includes all stars, the khans, ajay, akshay
asked Mar 9 in Opinion by Intense Cinematographer (97,990 points)
91% Accept Rate
  1. Andaz Apna Apna
  2. Agneepath
  3. 1942: A Love Story
  4. Zakhm
  5. Maachis (Not sure what the verdict was from this movie)
  6. Akele Hum Akele Tum
  7. 1942: Earth
  8. Khamoshi: The Musical
  9. Hu Tu Tu
  10. Aatish: Feel the Fire

Baadshah comes to my mind right now

6 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Andaz Apna Apna will be Blockbuster if released today also Akele Hum Akele Tum...Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikander will be Blockbuster too as well now

answered Mar 9 by puneetshukla Cinematographer (99,664 points)
selected Mar 9 by Intense

Bro jjws though wasnt a huge hit but it was a successful movie even commercially it wasnt a flop

I know It was a success but at present it will be Huge Blockbuster..It was ahead of its time..Most of Aamir movies were ahead of its time in 90s..Even I love HHRPK..For such a young actor to play such a mature role.. That's what we call versatility.. Greatest Actor Superstar of all time

A Young Actor doing Darr and Baazigar is the Real versatility.HHRPK is just a good film.

SRK had to take the risk to make a mark in the industry..And he did it and luckily it worked big for him..If it wouldn't have worked people would have criticised him

+3 votes

Andaz Apna Apna will top the list

answered Mar 9 by Rancho Casting Director (17,392 points)
+3 votes

Andaz APNA APNA........ It earned nearly double its budget but is a flop because of such and such and such and such reasons.

answered Mar 9 by shah Unit Manager (39,082 points)
edited Mar 9 by shah
+3 votes

Andaz apna apna and veergathi

answered Mar 9 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (20,624 points)
+2 votes
  1. Auzaar

  2. Josh

  3. Andaz Apna Apna

  4. Baaghi (Salman)

  5. Agneepath (Big B)

  6. Balwan (Suneil Shetty)

  7. Platform

Mass oriented Action films would have been success today, now there is a shortage.

answered Mar 9 by -OmKara- Location Manager (5,629 points)

Well, I don't think all the action movies from the 90s era would have been a success today not even Balwaan, Auzaar or Platform. Only a few would have been a done well in my opinion.

Baaghi will be HIT in updated BOI.

+1 vote

Andaaz Apna Apna,Trimurti, Akele Hum Akele Tum,Veergati.Also Dil Se would've been a success.

answered Mar 9 by Sanal Director (138,693 points)

Akele HUM akele tum was too emotional and my friend cried at the theater. Its case was like that of Tere Naam.