Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,192 questions

240,353 answers

291,018 comments

390 users

Action king Akshay Kumar shows how fast he can punch and kick in throwback video

+3 votes
114 views

Akshay Kumar knows how to wow his fans. The actor, who was recently seen dancing to the number Tu Cheez Badi Hai Mast almost 23 years after Mohra released, is still in the throwback mode. However, instead of dancing — which he did with so much swag — he shared an old video where he is seen doing martial arts. Akshay also shared a ‘Thursday motivation’ message for all his fans as we saw the action king doing what he does best. “#ThrowBack to when speed was about how fast you could punch not how fast you could type!! #ThursdayMotivation,” he wrote with the video.

We all know Akshay’s love and dedication for martial arts quite well. This Jolly LLB 2 actor is a black belt in Taekwondo and tries to promote fitness and knowledge of martial arts in every way possible.

In the video, Akshay is seen performing various martial art moves on stage, and efficiently defeating his counterpart.

Don’t just freeze…ACT & REACT coz ur biggest weapon is with YOU! Watch, learn & show your move with #KohniMaar! Kya pata kab kaam aa jaye pic.twitter.com/ugDEtRvouz

— Akshay Kumar (@akshaykumar) March 6, 2017

The actor sure practices what he preaches. Both his children — son Aarav Kumar and daughter Nitara Kumar — are undergoing training in martial arts. While Aarav has got his 1st degree black belt in Kudo, which is a Japanese martial art, Akshay’s Valentine’s Day’s video had his l’il princess, four-year-old Nitara, has just started training.

Akshay, after having obtained a black belt in Taekwondo while in India, studied martial arts in Bangkok, Thailand, where he learned Muay Thai and worked as a chef and waiter. Khiladi Kumar is a disciplinarian and a fitness freak, and we thank him for passing this motivation to all through this video.

The actor has also set up a martial arts training school for the women in the city. In an interview, he had said, “I teach Martial Arts to 300 girls every week. From Corporate to media to house maids everyone. But we don’t have enough space. I am going to open more classes in the next couple of months. And it's all free of cost."

Interestingly, son Aarav is also following the footsteps of his father Akshay. Akshay shared his picture on Twitter and posted an image of  his 13-year-old son wearing a blue uniform with a black belt. He also wrote, "It's a #SonDay all d way!After 9 yrs of training my son got his 1st degree black belt in Kudo #proudfather #overjoyed."

Not just his son, Akshay even made sure that his daughter Nitara also learns some self-defense moves and should start early. Earlier, the Airlift actor shared a video of Nitara doing some martial arts moves and wrote, “This Valentine’s Day don’t let a guy take u for granted.Learn martial arts, u never know when it comes handy & starting early always helps."

https://twitter.com/akshaykumar/status/839709856827244544/video/1

asked Mar 9, 2017 in Actors by Kowsigan Second Unit Director (73,268 points)
94% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Self Made Superstar The Action Man...............................................

answered Mar 9, 2017 by Baazigar All Time best! (282,749 points)
selected Mar 13, 2017 by Kowsigan
+1 vote

Yes I saw this too. Akshay is the fittest guy n bollywood for sure.

answered Mar 9, 2017 by Intense Producer (101,673 points)
Top 6 Actors Of Next Generation With Their Track Record Till Now & Rankings.