Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 461 points
  2. THUNDER BIRD - 232 points
  3. SSk - 229 points
  4. hello_im_creepy - 220 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 187 points
  6. shah - 180 points
  7. Rancho - 138 points
  8. Roman - 138 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 125 points
  10. Ajay - 115 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 94 points
  12. suraj.j - 76 points
  13. Seinfeld - 75 points
  14. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  15. devendran - 68 points
  16. Vivek Rai - 65 points
  17. Maniac01 - 64 points
  18. playboy - 52 points
  19. nitesh singh - 51 points
  20. Santosh - 46 points
  21. mr.hola - 46 points
  22. power - 45 points
  23. Suhas - 44 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. God Father - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.5k questions

260k answers

317k comments

1.3k users

+2 votes
275 views
Shakespeare never won an award but he is immortal.
in Awards by Executive Producer (66.2k points)
100% Accept Rate
0

Actors are remembered when alive but writers are remembered for hundred years.

0

yes....for certain section of audience, it does n will matter a lot.......e.g. many acting schools will probably not make a mistake now of not mentioning most best actor award taking winner Daniel Day Lewis in their lectures.....n think if he did not win any of the oscars...jst guess the impact

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Awards are not required to be remembered. I dont think the likes of Dharmendra and Rajesh Khanna got any awards. Even if they did, they are remembered for their starpower and movies and not the awards.
However having awards is a bonus to your actor's portfolio as they make your career look better than otherwise.

by Editor (85k points)
selected by
0

I totally agree with you .

+3 votes

as much as you or me or charlie or anyone would ridicule srk or anyone else winning these awards (bought or not)......... they're gonna be written in that actor's resume.... not for one two years but for eternity ....... even after those actors are dead..long gone.

even though we may know the truth but media only cares about big numbers....records... awards .... and all publicity is good publicity.

whenever they will write in year for example 3022 a particular actor won 5,6 7,8 awards they will write they're as many more or less than srk.... tab tak srk kya uske bachay bhe guzar chukay hoonge.

dilip kumar retired long time back ...still his name is taken as the one who's got most filmfare awards.......and he will remain immortal in this sense.

by Star (153k points)
+1 vote

What nonsense ???
Why are you giving this bullshit example ???
Shakespeare would have got many awards, had there exist any concept of awards in 16th and 17th century...

Salman didn't got any awards doesn't mean that awards are fake.

Few awards are fixed, few are not.
And sometime jury do mistake, mistake happens afterall juries are also humans.

Filmfare became commercial after 90''s, everyone knows that...

Coming to Tere Naam, Hrithik in Koi Mil gaya was better than Salman.

And No need to speak about Nana in krantiveer.

No doubt Filmfare has favoured Srk.

Out of 8 Srk deserved for 5-6....
3 are bonus for him...

But Awards are not needed......

Hum ne toh nahi suna janata ko awards ke bare mein bolte huye...

But you have to appreciate the work. . So dete raho bhai...

by Assistant Director (43.6k points)
edited by
0

Do you think Salman is the only actor I like?

+1 vote

0%.........................................for Remembrance

by All Time best! (285k points)