Registrations are open for a very limited time. Logging in Errors

Donate to the forum

All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

63,439 questions

236,431 answers

285,921 comments

381 users

Shivaay vs ADHM television ratings

+4 votes
255 views asked Mar 2 in Television by mr.hola Unit Manager (30,668 points)
69% Accept Rate

Ajay Devgn’s Shivaay has comprehensively beaten the ‘World Television Premiere’ ratings of Karan Johar’s Ae Dil Hai Mushkil. Both films released during the Diwali weekend last year.

Premiered on Star Gold on Sunday, 19th February, Shivaay was the most watched film on television for the week starting February 18 and ending February 24. It garnered viewership of 62,92,000 (62.92 lakhs), ahead of the television-blockbuster Sultan which continued to outperform with viewership of 47,99,000 (47.99 lakhs).

Ae Dil Hai Mushkil premiered on television on 26 January (Republic Day holiday) and managed to get viewership of 24,23,000 (24.23 lakhs) on Colors channel.

Inspite of its under-performance, Ae Dil Hai Mushkil, considering the genre of the film, did fairly well becoming the best premiere for 2016 Dharma Productions film. Kapoor & Sons, their best trending box office film last year, had significantly lower viewership of 14,18,000 (14.18 lakhs).

Salman Khan remains the top superstar on television, which adds tremendous value to the stardom he commands at the box office. His 2015 film, Prem Ratan Dhan Payo crossed 2.5 crore viewership, while his 2016 release Sultan topped 1 crore and followed it up with insanely high ratings almost every time the film was aired on television. In fact, the fifth airing of Sultan just fell short of 1 crore – which was more than the World Television Premiere ratings of all films in 2016 – barring Sultan itself.

To add to it, Bajrangi Bhaijaan is one of the most loved films on television too – making it three mega successes in a row for the numero uno superstar in the last 2 years.

Top 5 Films between February 18 to 24

  1. Shivaay (Star Gold) – 62,92,000
  2. Return of Raju (Zee Cinema) – 52,73,000
  3. Sultan (Sony Max) – 47,99,000
  4. Kanchana (Sony Max) – 42,87,000
  5. Yevadu (Sony Wah) – 39,83,000

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

//4.Kanchana (Sony Max) – 42,87,000
5.Yevadu (Sony Wah) – 39,83,000//...................

answered Mar 2 by lxbhsh Assistant Director (53,794 points)
selected May 8 by mr.hola

2.Return of raju

+4 votes

Only salman Khan's movies in television justify their price... All others flop very badly. Next month dangal will be premiered lets see... What it'll do.

answered Mar 2 by Grand Nova Star (140,739 points)
+1 vote

how television view is counted????????????????/

answered Mar 2 by hasan Production Accountant (23,623 points)