Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 496 points
  2. Ajay - 492 points
  3. SSk - 366 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 350 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 246 points
  7. shah - 235 points
  8. THUNDER BIRD - 231 points
  9. suraj.j - 228 points
  10. God Father - 224 points
  11. Suhas - 211 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 149 points
  14. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  15. Rocsky - 143 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 141 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. nitesh singh - 101 points
  20. IamRaj - 99 points
  21. Seinfeld - 98 points
  22. playboy - 96 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 68 points
  25. Jordan Garcia - 61 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+4 votes
263 views
in Television by Assistant Director (44.3k points)
74% Accept Rate
0

Ajay Devgn’s Shivaay has comprehensively beaten the ‘World Television Premiere’ ratings of Karan Johar’s Ae Dil Hai Mushkil. Both films released during the Diwali weekend last year.

Premiered on Star Gold on Sunday, 19th February, Shivaay was the most watched film on television for the week starting February 18 and ending February 24. It garnered viewership of 62,92,000 (62.92 lakhs), ahead of the television-blockbuster Sultan which continued to outperform with viewership of 47,99,000 (47.99 lakhs).

Ae Dil Hai Mushkil premiered on television on 26 January (Republic Day holiday) and managed to get viewership of 24,23,000 (24.23 lakhs) on Colors channel.

Inspite of its under-performance, Ae Dil Hai Mushkil, considering the genre of the film, did fairly well becoming the best premiere for 2016 Dharma Productions film. Kapoor & Sons, their best trending box office film last year, had significantly lower viewership of 14,18,000 (14.18 lakhs).

Salman Khan remains the top superstar on television, which adds tremendous value to the stardom he commands at the box office. His 2015 film, Prem Ratan Dhan Payo crossed 2.5 crore viewership, while his 2016 release Sultan topped 1 crore and followed it up with insanely high ratings almost every time the film was aired on television. In fact, the fifth airing of Sultan just fell short of 1 crore – which was more than the World Television Premiere ratings of all films in 2016 – barring Sultan itself.

To add to it, Bajrangi Bhaijaan is one of the most loved films on television too – making it three mega successes in a row for the numero uno superstar in the last 2 years.

Top 5 Films between February 18 to 24

  1. Shivaay (Star Gold) – 62,92,000
  2. Return of Raju (Zee Cinema) – 52,73,000
  3. Sultan (Sony Max) – 47,99,000
  4. Kanchana (Sony Max) – 42,87,000
  5. Yevadu (Sony Wah) – 39,83,000

3 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

//4.Kanchana (Sony Max) – 42,87,000
5.Yevadu (Sony Wah) – 39,83,000//...................

by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
selected by
0

2.Return of raju

+4 votes

Only salman Khan's movies in television justify their price... All others flop very badly. Next month dangal will be premiered lets see... What it'll do.

by Star (152k points)
+1 vote

how television view is counted????????????????/

by Production Accountant (24.1k points)