+4 votes
389 views

Full list: http://www.boxofficeindia.com/week_report_overseas_total.php?cityName=uk&more=full

Top 10:

1. Dhoom 3 (2013) - £2,710,000

2. Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2015) - £2,662,000

3. My Name is Khan (2010) - £2,630,000

4. Dangal (2016) - £2,561,000 

5. Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham (2001) - £2,499,000

6. PK (2014) - £2,387,000

7. Dilwale (2015) - £2,351,000

8. Chennai Express (2013) - £2,181,000

9. Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna (2006) - £2,061,000

10. Veer Zaara (2004) - £2,012,000

Some analysis from me (a UK resident):

The remarkable thing about this list is that even after more than a decade, we are still able to see signs of when SRK was head and shoulders above everyone else as far as UK box office business was concerned. And that was (and still is) a testament to his hard work and his insane popularity which has always been there since he first won hearts with DDLJ. But this also shows that the UK has shown barely any growth of the past 16 years, and now we find ourselves in a position where the picture is slightly different as both Aamir and Salman have come to the party; indeed, they now find themselves at the top. That isn't to say that SRK has gone weak, for the truth is that he remains as popular as ever. Given the right films (MNIK, Dilwale), he's still able to enjoy huge success in this market, but perhaps his recent poor script selection has greatly weakened the chances he has of replicating his past successes in this part of the world. However, if he comes up with a film high on content, then nobody will be brave enough to bet against it becoming an ATG here (I actually think it would), thus surpassing the current record that has been held by Dhoom 3 since 2013.

asked in Box Office Related by Assistant Director (49.8k points)
90% Accept Rate

edited by
0

DDLj was released in 2000 in UK.

0

@Jat Oh I see. Didn't know that lol.

0

So BOI updated dangal total overseas gross which is 30.7 mil

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

rehnuma and dwarf have great chances to do that. Imtiaz's sensibiltiy might not be very popular in india but they work overseas and add SRK to the picture, ensure a great success WW

answered by Unit Manager (36.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

K3G in 2001..... top 5...biggest film for sure.

answered by Executive Producer (65.5k points)
+1 vote

In gulf no competition to Mighty Khan

answered by Production Accountant (28.2k points)
0 votes

Two Movies In Top Four For The Mightiest Khan.

answered by Production Accountant (27.5k points)
0 votes

All Top 4 had very few difference in terms of lifetime, means all 4 reached at same level.

2.71
2.66
2.63
2.56

Very tough for upcoming films to even crack in top 10.

answered by Location Manager (7.5k points)