Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,531 questions

249,403 answers

304,953 comments

396 users

10 Biggest Hits of The Decade 1990-1999 & 2000-2009, The Footfalls Difference :-

+4 votes
149 views

1990-1999

HAHK : 7.4 Crore

DDLJ : 4.8 Crore

RH : 4.1 Crore

Border : 3.71 Crore

KKHH : 3.56 Crore

Karan Arjun : 2.99 Crore

Dil To Pagal Hai : 2.95 Crore

Ghayal : 2.9 Crore

Hum Saath Saath Hain : 2.85 Crore

Dil : 2.8 Crore

Aggregate Top 10 Footfalls : 38.06 Crores, Average 3.81 Crores

2000-2009

Gadar : 5.06 Crore

3 Idiots : 3.18 Crore

K3G : 3.12 Crore

Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai : 3.07 Crore

Mohabbatein : 2.67 Crore

Ghajini : 2.4 Crore

Dhoom 2 : 2.16 Crore

Devdas : 2.06 Crore

Krrish : 1.96 Crore

Koi Mil Gaya : 1.94 Crore

Aggregate Top 10 Footfalls : 27.62 Crores, Average 2.77 Crores

Have a look at Top 10 since 2010

Dangal : 3.8 Crore

Bajrangi Bhaijaan : 3.54 Crore

PK : 3.51 Crore

Sultan : 3.26 Crore

Dhoom 3 : 2.98 Crore

Chennai Express : 2.52 Crore

Dabangg : 2.51 Crore

Ek Tha Tiger : 2.47 Crore

Kick : 2.42 Crore

Prem Ratan Dhan Payo : 2.28 Crore

Aggregate Top 10 Footfalls : 29.22 Crores, Average 2.92 Crores

Comparison -

Aggregate Top 10 Footfalls 1990-1999 : 38.06 Crores, Average 3.81 Crores

Aggregate Top 10 Footfalls 2000-2009 : 27.62 Crores, Average 2.77 Crores

Aggregate Top 10 Footfalls 2010-2016 : 29.22 Crores, Average 2.92 Crores

asked Feb 20, 2017 in Sports Related by Baazigar All Time best! (283,095 points)
88% Accept Rate

edited Feb 20, 2017 by Baazigar

sultan ko bhool gyaa hai buddhheee?????

Oh sorry ............apne baap ko budhha bolna acchi baat nahin hai.Main 35 mein budhha hoon to mere uncle ko kya bolta hai lukke

Oh sorry teri haaalt to ajnabee ke akshay kumar jaisi hai

Bobby Deol in ajnabee : Log aisa password rakhte hain jise woh aasani se yaad rakh sake jaise ke dob lekin tu aisa nahin kar sakta kyunki tu to sadakchaap laawaris hai.

you are so old budhe that you knew gandalf when he was clean shaved.

you are the sole eye witness of dinosaurs' extinction

3 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Early TV premiers and piracyy won't ever allow Bollywood to match mid nineties footfalls.

answered Feb 20, 2017 by Charlie runkle™ Director (123,052 points)
selected Feb 20, 2017 by Baazigar
+3 votes

Highest grossing HIT movie ............and Highest grossing Blockbuster .....movie.
PRDP & SULTAN.

2.4cr footfalls = HIT
3.3cr footfalls = Blockbuster

answered Feb 20, 2017 by Grand Nova Star (150,944 points)

That shows the standards of BOI being set for The MIGHTY SALMAN KHAN

+1 vote

Where is Sultan which have 3.27cr footfalls

answered Feb 20, 2017 by being_tanveer Production Accountant (24,534 points)