Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,742 questions

242,395 answers

293,904 comments

396 users

What can be the Adjusted Collection of Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham today that collected $ 8.9 Million in 2001 Overseas?

+2 votes
274 views

K3G Collected 2.5 Million Pounds in UK in 2001 still in Top 5 and $ 3.1 Million in USA/Canada the Main Markets at that time.Adjusted Collections in UK & US....?

After Dhoom 3 BOI Reply was -

Q.Dhoom 3 is biggest grosser ever overseas but is it the biggest hit ever in Overseas? Ans.Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham is the biggest hit ever in overseas. For the overseas circuit it is what Sholay is to the the Domestic market or nearly what Sholay is to the domestic market.

asked Feb 20, 2017 in Movie Discussions by Baazigar All Time best! (283,015 points)
88% Accept Rate

Dhoom 3 collected $ 31 Million and around $ 28 Million in first phase............................

Simple answer is u must know roller rate at that time in 2001 and multiply it with current dolled rate u will get ur answer

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Well if its about Inflation adjustment only it will be around £7mn in UK (Current Highest Dhoom 3 £2.85mn), $6mn Approx in USA (Current Highest Dangal $12.5mn) and around $3.5-4mn in Rest of World. This give us around $19-20mn in same set of market.

But why is Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gham legendary goes to the fact that Overseas market then was a very limited with Release size upto 150 Prints only. Since then Gulf, Pakistan & Australia are 3 major markets with Potential of $17-20mn which was hardly $1mn back then.

So when you give such titles like Biggest Hit in Overseas ever its considering Growth factor in Business not by simply Inflation. Sort of Impact K3G had then is equivalent to $50mn Approx in Main Markets or even Higher.

answered Feb 20, 2017 by Charlie Jatinder Super-star (166,720 points)
selected Feb 20, 2017 by Baazigar

U don't know the fact.UK is a dead market,if wld have hardly done 50% more in UK than what it did.

I just put inflation adjusted for UK nothing else. You mentioned UK so I will add USA which has quadrupled since then. So $20mn approx is what you look with same impact

Stop ur BS.i m giving the link of Dangal at boxofficemojo.
2016 rate-8.65$
2001 rate-5.66$

As per my maths,8.65/5.66=1.52 and not 4.

ppl like u r mAaking these nonsense tall claims in showing SRK way bigger than he is in overseas.

http://www.boxofficemojo.com/movies/?id=dangal.htm&adjust_yr=2001&p=.htm

K3G did only 6.5m$ in UK+US/Canada.Gulf was also 0.9m$.so,stop this nonsense that it did business in those 2 markets only.I agree it is the biggest hit ever in UK and wld remain so,but in Aus and NA Dangal is biggest ever.PK is overall biggest ever in overseas.47m$ in 2014.Beat that.

+3 votes

$12,210,548.59
http://www.usinflationcalculator.com/

JFYI now Dhoom is the 2nd biggest grosser while top overseas grosser PK is approx. 50 million dollars.

answered Feb 20, 2017 by deepak_bishty Director (128,327 points)

Maximum it will b 35 mil

+2 votes

Although K3G's Major Business Came From Only 2 Markets, Its Adjusted Gross From Those Two Markets Will Remain Below PK's Two Markets. USA Alone Makes $10 Million For PK.

answered Feb 20, 2017 by Rajat Production Accountant (26,262 points)

Rajat agreed on US/Canada but in UK K3G wld be much bigger.

+1 vote

k3g's relative gross was 40% higher than 2nd highest grosser(kkhh). while today difference between first & 2nd highest grosser is not even 10%(only first phase count). shows the magnitude of k3g. applying 40% relative gross compared to 2nd highest grosser, it can be 40-42 mil in first phase.

answered Feb 20, 2017 by Rhaegar Set Decorator (1,634 points)

first phase highest grosser overseas
1. bajrangi bhaijaan - 29mil
2. dilwale - 27 mil
difference 7%
ps : dangal final figures still awaited but difference between dangal & bajrangi will remain below 10%

Lol why only 1st phase , it is not our mistake if Srk not able to crack china market which is as big as USA/Canada if you have fans there to capitalized...

And 2ndly why only 1st phase for overseas while in DDLJ case where YRF funding all the expenses of electricity , maint. from their own packet for DDLJ screening just to make world records & you people always count those 2nd/3rd/4th/5th .....1000nd phase collection............

why wld only first phase count.PK is bigger than D3 by 50%.

PK in china-19.38m$
HNY in china-0.21m$ all time disaster.

+1 vote

Kabhi Khushi kabhi gum is for overseas what sholay is for domestic. Said by BOI

answered Feb 20, 2017 by sihan Editor (87,824 points)
+1 vote

K3G did only 6.5m$ in UK+US/Canada.Gulf was also 0.9m$.so,stop this nonsense that it did business in those 2 markets only.I agree it is the biggest hit ever in UK and wld remain so,but in Aus and NA Dangal is biggest ever.PK is overall biggest ever in overseas.47m$ in 2014.Beat that.

answered Mar 13, 2017 by Saurabh Camera Operator (8,474 points)
0 votes

its the biggest hit ever in os,period ,many local stars of india crossed that fig after 2009 i.e after 10 yr after its release and if we consider career wise then after more than 20 yr in industry

answered Feb 20, 2017 by RAEES-R Location Scout (4,337 points)