Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 314 points
  3. Rancho - 280 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 204 points
  5. Suhas - 202 points
  6. Tom Cruise - 173 points
  7. SSk - 167 points
  8. TIGER- the real king - 150 points
  9. Roman - 135 points
  10. shah - 119 points
  11. Charlie Jatinder - 115 points
  12. Seinfeld - 99 points
  13. Jordan Garcia - 97 points
  14. mr.hola - 88 points
  15. nitesh singh - 79 points
  16. Santosh - 75 points
  17. playboy - 67 points
  18. being_tanveer - 55 points
  19. Rocsky - 54 points
  20. Greek God - 48 points
  21. Vicky Rai - 46 points
  22. shajandeepu - 45 points
  23. suraj.j - 40 points
  24. Dattani - 39 points
  25. Charlie runkle™ - 39 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66.4k questions

249k answers

304k comments

948 users

+2 votes
343 views

The Shah Rukh Khan film Raees that features the actor playing a grey shaded character, released on January 25. The Rahul Dholakia directed film which has been making waves since its announcement has had a pretty decent run at the box office. In fact the film managed to enter the much coveted ₹100cr club within three days of its release, similarly in the overseas markets as well Raees has been doing brisk business raking in the moolah.
.
Anil Thadani (A A Films) who had acquired the all India distribution rights for Raees is yet to recover his investment in the film despite Raees becoming a box office success. Apparently, Thadani had shelled out a whopping Rs. 70 crores to acquire the distribution rights of Raees, however looking at the box office performance of the film; he stands to recover approximately Rs. 60-65 crores.
.
Evident from this is the plain fact that despite its massive box office collections, Thadani is yet to recover Rs. 5-10 crore from his initial investment before he makes a profit. On the other hand though, the makers of the film Excel Entertainment and Red Chillies seem to be having a blast, especially given the fact that Raees was made on a budget of Rs. 87 crores (Cost of production – 70 crores. Print and publicity – 17 crores) and has delivered a huge profit for them.
.
But, since Raeess till continues to run in theatres, albeit at a diminished rate, there are hopes for Thadani to lower his losses.
.
However, the matter of him making a profit is one question that only time will answer.
http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/box-office-special-features/box-office-raees-profitable-makers-not-india-distributor/
in Movies by Unit Manager (32.4k points)
25% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

it's a below average and fans r happy for this losing film claiming it to be a superhit.

by Camera Operator (8.5k points)
selected by
+3 votes

baniye Ka Dimag
Miyan bhai ki Daring

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
+2 votes

Distributor share till 3rd week is around 66cr. So around 4cr loss for Aa films. Loss come more in north india. that's why it is SEMI HIT

by Producer (111k points)
+2 votes

It's nothing ye AA films ko jo loss Baahubali se ayega..... That is Unprecedented.

by Star (151k points)
0

Bhai i agree wid u.....bahubali is overrated

+2 votes

4-5 cr ka loss chalta hai if 2 big films are clashing on a bad release date like 26 jan....nobody cares about anil thadani. All general public care about who won the clash in d end and raees is a clear winner

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)