Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64,196 questions

240,369 answers

291,064 comments

390 users

Kaabil And Raees Third Week Business [BOI]

+5 votes
360 views
Raees has almost come  to end of its run and has grossed 128.50 crore nett in three weeks. The lifetime business of the film will be 129 crore nett and the distributor share will be around 66 crore. The film has under performed but is the biggest grosser of the year and will probably remain so for some time yet. The business of Raees till date is as follows.
First Week -  1,10,05,00,000
Second Week -  15,90,00,000
Third Week -  2,60,00,000 apprx
TOTAL -  1,28,55,00,000 appx
Kaabil has remained  below the mark from day one though did comfortably beat the numbers of Raees i the third week. the film stands at 86.50 crore nett after three weeks and will probably finish at 87.50 crore nett. the distributor share of the film will finish at around 42 crore. Krrish way back in 2006 had managed a share of 40 crore and more than ten years later Kabil is hardly better.. Below is the business of Kaabil till date
First Week -  65,74,00,000
Second Week -  16,66,00,000
Third Week -  4,10,00,000 apprx
TOTAL - 86,50,00,000  apprx
http://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2721
asked Feb 17, 2017 in Movie Discussions by Rocsky Unit Manager (31,655 points)
24% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

13cr lifetime for Kaabil in Tamil & Telugu while opening day was just 25 lakhs...itna to Dangal ne bhi nahi kiya. Hrithik fans leaving Gurmeet singh fans behind.

answered Feb 17, 2017 by RAhil Assistant Director (48,611 points)
selected Feb 17, 2017 by Rocsky
+3 votes

So kaabil had much better wom than Raees. ...January release, clashing with another superstar and better wom movie. ..still 129cr, won the clash by distance. Thanks to non-bent stardom. ..

answered Feb 17, 2017 by sihan Editor (87,601 points)
+2 votes

well atleast srkians can say that hgoty belongs to srk till june

answered Feb 17, 2017 by srk2617 Production Accountant (20,915 points)
+2 votes

So srk has won this clash by a decent margin of 40crs (worldwide toh bhool hi jao)....srk's stardom still intact. He might show his true potential in Dec 18. Ab bol rakesh roshan...kon maikalal hai.

answered Feb 17, 2017 by Salbajaj Camera Operator (8,874 points)

Telugu Tamil collection of Kaabil is 13cr....trade Figure

+1 vote

what is d verdict of naakabil?? flop or semi hit......

answered Feb 17, 2017 by RAEES-R Location Scout (4,337 points)
0 votes

Kaabil Telugu Tamil is 13cr , So it's 100cr according to Boi .com too.
Super Hit

answered Feb 17, 2017 by Anand1199 Star (150,426 points)

Lol.....13cr is a fake figure.....max 5cr hoga

Ha...ha...ha.. Pagla gayo ke ?
.
Raees opened in 105 screens on 25 January and netted Rs 2.10 Crore in five days. At the same time Kaabil which had a Tamil dub version opened in 175 screens and netted approximately Rs 1.55 Crore, during the same period - Sreedhar Pillai
http://www.firstpost.com/entertainment/raees-vs-kaabil-box-office-collection-with-lesser-screens-srks-film-races-ahead-in-tamil-nadu-3239696.html
Highest Grossing Tamil-Telugu Dubbed Film :-
Dangal : 12.75cr
Dhoom 3 : 11.50cr
Krrish 3 : 7.5cr
HNY : 5cr

0 votes

Lol kuch bhi.from now ,hrithik films has to be calculated 15-20% more than what boi.com shows..The real collection is between 105-110 CR including dubbing.

answered Feb 17, 2017 by Hrithikiantilldeath Set Decorator (1,486 points)

Ha...ha...ha.. Pagla gayo ke ?
.
Highest Grossing Tamil-Telugu Dubbed Film :-
Dangal : 12.75cr
Dhoom 3 : 11.50cr
Krrish 3 : 7.5cr
HNY : 5cr
.
Kaabil not more then 4cr lifetime
.
Raees opened in 105 screens on 25 January and netted Rs 2.10 Crore in five days. At the same time Kaabil which had a Tamil dub version opened in 175 screens and netted approximately Rs 1.55 Crore, during the same period - Sreedhar Pillai
http://www.firstpost.com/entertainment/raees-vs-kaabil-box-office-collection-with-lesser-screens-srks-film-races-ahead-in-tamil-nadu-3239696.html