Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 462 points
  2. Ajay - 379 points
  3. Intense - 307 points
  4. shah - 224 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 217 points
  6. suraj.j - 195 points
  7. SSk - 194 points
  8. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 189 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 166 points
  10. mr.hola - 157 points
  11. nitesh singh - 156 points
  12. Tom Cruise - 139 points
  13. Roman - 122 points
  14. THUNDER BIRD - 108 points
  15. kashyap123 - 106 points
  16. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  17. Seinfeld - 97 points
  18. Suhas - 79 points
  19. Maniac01 - 76 points
  20. Rowdy - 75 points
  21. Santosh - 70 points
  22. playboy - 67 points
  23. TIGER- the real king - 65 points
  24. GOD - 50 points
  25. Sss d - 48 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

315k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+5 votes
268 views
AAMIR KHAN IS THE ONLY ACTOR TO DELIVER ATLEAST 1 ATBB AND 2 HGOTY IN 3 CONSECUTIVE DECADES

HE IS ALSO ONLY ACTOR TO HAVE ATLEAST ONE MOVIE IN TOP 3 HIGHEST GROSSER, MOST WATCHED FILM AND BIGGEST HIT OF THE DECADE FOR 3 CONSECUTIVE DECADES
in Movies by Unit Manager (36.9k points)
96% Accept Rate

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Be it quality (movies which are considered classic now) or quantity (biggest hits , most number of ATBB , ATHG) - Only 1 name come to everyone mind - Mr. Perfectionist Aamir khan..

by Director (129k points)
selected by
+3 votes

SRK's consistency has been far better. He has atleast 1 film in top 3 and 2 films in top 5 in both the decades he has spent in bollywood, both collections(adjusted or non adjusted) and footfalls wise.

90's

Top 5(non adjusted collections wise)
HAHK
DDLJ
KKHH
RH
HSSH
Not a single film of aamir in Top3.

Top 5(adjusted collections wise)
HAHK
DDLJ
RH
Border
KKHH

Top 5 (footfalls wise)
HAHK
DDLJ
RH
Border
KKHH

2000-09

Top 5(non adjusted collections wise)
3 Idiots
Ghajini
RNBDJ
D2
OSO

Top 5( adjusted collections wise)
Gadar
3 Idiots
K3G
KNPH
Mohabbatein

Top 5(footfalls wise)
Gadar
3 idiots
K3G
KNPH
Mohabbatein

In all the 6 lists above, SRK has atleast 1 film in top 3 or 2 films in top 5. This is called consistency my friend. And this decade is yet to be over..............

by Unit Manager (30.9k points)
+2 votes

Aisi consistency ka kya fayda. Kachhuwa bhi consistent hai apni dheemi speed pe. But bitter reality is...
salman hits in 90s> amir career hits
salman blockbusters in 10s > aamir career blockbuster

by Set Decorator (1.6k points)
+1

That is exactly what makes salman the greatest @srkwasim. Just imagine salman ki pichli 10 movies se aamir ka pure career nikal jata hai. Isse zyada sharmnaak baat kya ho sakti hai.

+1

0

I think avg would be best for srk.. What say@deepak bro

0

Srk average will be least among 3 Khan's...
Rheagar making fun of himself Salman last 11 movies 1900 , before that 55+ movies collection 800 cr , average will be 16-17 cr per movie...
And even if we remove Aamir Khan in this decade his average us much better than Salman khan....

+2 votes

He Isn't Called God Of Bollywood For No Reason. Proud Of You Aamir..

by Production Accountant (27.2k points)
+2 votes

sadly aamir had only 2 bb/ATBB in first 24 yr of his career no os bb or atbb before 2008 and u r calling him consistent dhanya ho aap...

by Location Scout (4.4k points)
+2 votes

Content coupled with holidays! We see what it can do!

by Unit Manager (33.5k points)
0 votes

the teesra khan.
!.........
.
.....

by Production Accountant (24.4k points)