• Register
Click on Register and join the conversation/discussions. Give your opinions and please go to the Rules page for detailed and guidelines of the site.....

Donate to ItsBoxOffice

Donate
More Info
All the articles/images published here are copyrighted to their respective owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by the webmaster or the community members, and if there is an issue with the content posted in the Discussion forum please email us at indianboxofficeonline @ gmail [dot] com  
13 Online
1 Member And 12 Guest
Members present at the site
+5 votes
229 views
Aamir

1990-99 : Raja Hindustani (3rd biggest hits of decade , after HAHK & DDLJ)

2000-09 : 3 Idiots (2nd biggest hit of decade , after Gadar Ek Prem Katha)

2010 - 2017 (Decade is still not over yet but as of now): Dangal (1st) & PK (3rd)

Salman Khan

1980-89 : MPK (2nd biggest hits of decade , after Kranti)

1990-99 - HAHK (No. 1 hit of the decade)

2010-17 (as of now) : Bajrangi Bhaijaan (2nd biggest hits of the decade after Dangal)
asked in Actors by Director (124k points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Can u plz explain me how Bajarangi a bigger hit than Pk??

answered by Second Unit Director (71.7k points)
selected by

In terms of footfalls as in coming years its adjusted gross will be bigger than PK (according to BOI calculation)....

According to adjusted gross figure Dangal is already ahead of Border & now only 6 cr less from Raja Hindustani (while in footfalls number it is approx. 35 lakhs short from Raja Hindustani , ya that is other thing as BOI deliberately reduce Dangal footfalls after 2nd week)...

0 votes

SRK's consistency has been better. He has atleast 1 film in top 3 and 2 films in top 5 in both the decades he has spent in bollywood, both collections and footfalls wise.

90's

  1. Top 5(collections wise)

HAHK
DDLJ
KKHH
RH
HSSH

  1. Top 5 (footfalls wise)

HAHK
DDLJ
RH
Border
KKHH

2000-09

  1. Top 5(collections wise)

3 Idiots
Ghajini
RNBDJ
D2
OSO

  1. Top 5(footfalls wise)

Gadar
3 idiots
K3G
KNPH
Mohabbatein

In all the 4 lists above, SRK has atleast 1 film in top 3 or 2 films in top 5. And this decade is yet to be over..............

answered by Production Accountant (29.9k points)

Mr. Intelligent, how can you even think of comparing BO in a perood spanning 10 years??

Gadar has lower nett than oso but is oso bigger hit than gadar??
Matlab kuch bhi karke ghused do srk ko.. Aise hi hai na

Dat way 3 idiots, ghajini, d3, Chennai express, pk, dangal, hahk shudn't be considered all time grossers coz they cudn't beat inflation adjusted collections of sholay. Without considering inflation, if Oso is in top5, then it' s not my fault.........Ab tu khud hi decide kar le, jab collections ki baat hogi toh tu mpk ko top pe rakhega ya kranti ko.......

Chal tere liye inflation adjusted list bhi bana deta hu :

Top 5 -

Gadar
3idiots
K3g
KNPH
Mohabatein

Tab bhi srk ki top 3 me 1 aur top 5 me 2 filmein hain.........Tuney aamir ki ghajini Hatva di list sE

Thats what a big hit is called(inflation adjusted) And dont be dumb, i never said anything about sholay and hahk shit

I just questioned your decade BO collection list

No related questions found

...