• Register
Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

64.4k questions

241k answers

292k comments

395 users

+4 votes
353 views
Understanding the Economics of Raees
Cost of Production – 70 Cr.

Cost of Marketing (P&A) – 17 Cr.

TOTAL COST – 87 Cr.

All India Theatrical Rights (A) – 70 Cr. (As sold to AA Films)

Overseas Theatrical Rights – 102 Cr. (Estimated Business)

Distributor’s share (B) – 40.80

Music, Digital, Merchandising, Licensing and Ancillary rights (C) – 60 Cr. (Digital rights sold to Netflix)

Satellite Rights (D) – 45 Cr. (Sold to Zee)

TOTAL RECOVERIES (A+B+C+D) – 215.80 Cr.

PROFIT – 128.80 Cr.

RETURN ON INVESTMENT (ROI) – 148.05%


Considering the final profit at approx. Rs. 130 cr., Shah Rukh Khan’s 50% profit share comes to approx. 65 cr. Add to this the fixed fee remuneration of Rs. 20 cr. and Shah Rukh Khan would walk away with approx. 85 crores as his share.

- See more at: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/box-office-special-features/box-office-understanding-economics-raees-130-crores-profit-shah-rukh-khans-remuneration/#sthash.GTFYjZVI.EsKUCcWv.dpuf
asked in General by Camera Operator (9.8k points)
79% Accept Rate

edited by

5 Answers

+3 votes

Waooooo 85 cr ..... huge......

answered by Executive Producer (64.3k points)
+1 vote

and aamir walked with 250cr profit with dangal.

megastardom for the reason.

no body can touch his feat.

answered by Location Scout (3.7k points)
+1

Are koi ban karwa do is susura ka naati ko..Dunbar fudak that hai..post ka hai aur ye answer kya diya...

0

even you know srk is a born loser .abandon him and become fan of megastar amir your life will move smoothly and peacefully.

I feel the pain of being srk fan which brings so much shame and insult in the society.

people tease you people like ye dekho chota star ka fan ja raha hai.

+1

Hahah bass kar budbak...r u aamir fan or SRK hater...why would u even care abt that loser

0

Hahahahahaha laber. ...accha hua u turned away. U suffered so much ..we are sorry for that! !

+1 vote

He also earned 90-100 cr from craps like CE and hny..don't know abt dilwale and fan...raees could have earned more if it was released solo and with better story ,didn't expected that national award like Rahul will ruin such nice script...he should not make aNY commercial movies now

answered by Location Scout (4.3k points)
+1

he earned but he made all distributers beggars such a selfish person he is

btw tum mithaiwala ka fake id hai kiy?

+1

Nahi bhai...

+1 vote

And distributors are on the street....

answered by Assistant Director (41.3k points)
+1 vote

Baniye ka dimaag ---- Fetch all the profits
Miyan bhai ki daring ---- Distributors ko sadak pe le aao

answered by Camera Operator (9k points)